Essex County  »  07112  »  Irvine Turner Blvd  »  604 Irvine Turner Blvd

604 Irvine Turner Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

604 Irvine Turner Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 604 Irvine Turner Boulevard, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3562.01
Lot 20
Neighborhood Lower Clinton Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 604 Irvine Turner Boulevard, Newark

Sale date 04/13/2011
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,112

Lot & Building Information for 604 Irvine Turner Boulevard, Newark

Building sqft 2,769
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.051
Year built 1907
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 604 Irvine Turner Boulevard, Newark

• • Improvements for 604 Irvine Turner Boulevard, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 604 Irvine Turner Boulevard, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 604 Irvine Turner Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07112?

604 Irvine Turner Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07112 was built in 1907 and has a total of 2,769 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 604 Irvine Turner Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $213,300, the tax amount paid for 604 Irvine Turner Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07112 is $8,529.

When was 604 Irvine Turner Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

604 Irvine Turner Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07112 was last sold in 04/13/2011 for $235,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 604 Irvine Turner Boulevard, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 604 Irvine Turner Boulevard, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2011 $235,000
11/15/2010 $70,000
12/05/2007 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 604 Irvine Turner Boulevard, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 604 Irvine Turner Boulevard, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/21/2021 - R Mortgage Modification
04/13/2011 - D
04/27/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/15/2010 - D
02/25/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/05/2007 - D
01/03/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/2007 - D
01/03/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/07/2005 - D
07/11/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 604 Irvine Turner Boulevard, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 604 Irvine Turner Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,112
Market value $213,300

Assessment History for 604 Irvine Turner Boulevard, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 604 Irvine Turner Boulevard, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $213,300 $213,300 3.803 $8,112 +2.01%
2023 $213,300 $213,300 3.728 $7,952 -0.21%
2022 $213,300 $213,300 3.736 $7,969 +0.05%
2021 $213,300 $213,300 3.734 $7,965 -1.74%
2020 $213,300 $213,300 3.8 $8,105 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 604 Irvine Turner Boulevard, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 604 Irvine Turner Boulevard, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.29
B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.29
Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.30
Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.30
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 75 0.66

Nearest middle schools

B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.29
Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.30
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 75 0.66
Achieve Community Charter School 4 Charter K-8 450 0.68
Hawthorne Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 393 0.85

Nearest high schools

Malcolm X Shabazz High School 2 Public 9-12 272 0.53