331-345 Meeker Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 331-345 Meeker Avenue, Newark |
| Zip code | 07112 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 3576 |
| Lot | 18 |
| Neighborhood | Weequahic |
Sales & Tax Overview for 331-345 Meeker Avenue, Newark
| Property tax | $1,571 |
Lot & Building Information for 331-345 Meeker Avenue, Newark
| Building class | Commercial-Other (100) |
| Acreage | 0.464 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 331-345 Meeker Avenue, Newark
- • Improvements for 331-345 Meeker Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 331-345 Meeker Avenue, Newark
Assessed at $41,300, the tax amount paid for 331-345 Meeker Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 is $1,651.
When was 331-345 Meeker Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 last sold?331-345 Meeker Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 was last sold in 08/09/2024.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 331-345 Meeker Avenue, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 331-345 Meeker Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 331-345 Meeker Avenue, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 331-345 Meeker Avenue, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 331-345 Meeker Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $1,571 |
| Market value | $41,300 |
Assessment History for 331-345 Meeker Avenue, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 331-345 Meeker Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $746,700 | $746,700 | 3.803 | $28,397 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $746,700 | $746,700 | 3.728 | $27,837 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $746,700 | $746,700 | 3.736 | $27,897 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $746,700 | $746,700 | 3.734 | $27,882 | -1.74% |
| 2020 | $746,700 | $746,700 | 3.8 | $28,375 | +1.04% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 27,633 |
| Median age | 35 |
| Average household income | $73,906 |
| Family households | 54.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,809 |
| Owner occupied units | 29.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1950 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $297,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $323,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 331-345 Meeker Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 331-345 Meeker Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 331-345 Meeker Avenue, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 331-345 Meeker Avenue, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 124 Watson Ave, Newark | 2,232 | 01/01/2004 | $112,000 |
| 497 Jelliff Ave, Newark | 1,740 | 09/01/2005 | $1 |
| 495 Jelliff Ave, Newark | 1,740 | 05/17/1995 | $93,700 |
| 489 Jelliff Ave, Newark | 1,740 | 05/07/2021 | $220,000 |
| 493 Jelliff Ave, Newark | 1,747 | 09/23/2024 | |
| 376-378 Peshine Ave, Newark | 3,024 | 12/27/1999 | $105,000 |