Essex County  »  07112  »  Grant Ave  »  14-16 Grant Ave

14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3580
Lot 9
Neighborhood Lower Clinton Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark

Sale date 06/14/2013
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,849

Lot & Building Information for 14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 796
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.126
Units 6
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark

How many square feet does 14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 have?

This Apartment-Other (029) located at 14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 has a total of 796 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $321,300, the tax amount paid for 14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 is $12,848.

When was 14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 was last sold in 06/14/2013 for $220,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2013 $220,000
03/25/1999 $57,977
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/26/2025 - R Mortgage
09/26/2025 - R Mortgage
02/15/2024 - R Mortgage
02/15/2024 - R Mortgage
06/14/2013 - D
09/16/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/25/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,849
Market value $321,300

Assessment History for 14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $321,300 $321,300 3.999 $12,849 +5.15%
2024 $321,300 $321,300 3.803 $12,219 +2.01%
2023 $321,300 $321,300 3.728 $11,978 -0.21%
2022 $321,300 $321,300 3.736 $12,004 +0.05%
2021 $321,300 $321,300 3.734 $11,997 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,456
Median age 36
Average household income $77,246
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 11,263
Owner occupied units 29.1%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $334,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $339,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 14-16 Grant Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
878 Hunterdon St, Newark 1,780 05/23/2024
139 Watson Ave, Newark 10/01/2003
373 Peshine Ave, Newark 2,854 09/17/2025
375-377 Peshine Ave, Newark 4,312 09/28/2000 $105,000
141 Watson Ave, Newark 12/21/2006 $1
832-834 Hunterdon St, Newark 3,770 05/21/2004 $120,700
15 Grant Ave, Newark 1,839 05/23/2024
357 Peshine Ave, Newark 2,124 12/15/2010 $30,000