Essex County  »  07112  »  Custer Ave  »  131-133 Custer Ave

131-133 Custer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131-133 Custer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131-133 Custer Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3586
Lot 56
Neighborhood Weequahic

Sales & Tax Overview for 131-133 Custer Avenue, Newark

Sale date 08/30/2012
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 131-133 Custer Avenue, Newark

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.117

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 131-133 Custer Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 131-133 Custer Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131-133 Custer Avenue, Newark

What is the assessed value of 131-133 Custer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $247,900, the tax amount paid for 131-133 Custer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 is $9,913.

When was 131-133 Custer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 last sold?

131-133 Custer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 was last sold in 10/28/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131-133 Custer Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131-133 Custer Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2012 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 131-133 Custer Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/28/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/30/2012 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/23/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131-133 Custer Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 131-133 Custer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,428
Current property tax $0
Market value $247,900

Assessment History for 131-133 Custer Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131-133 Custer Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $247,900 $247,900 3.803 $9,428 +2.01%
2023 $247,900 $247,900 3.728 $9,242 -0.21%
2022 $247,900 $247,900 3.736 $9,262 +0.05%
2021 $247,900 $247,900 3.734 $9,257 -1.74%
2020 $247,900 $247,900 3.8 $9,420 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,633
Median age 35
Average household income $73,906
Family households 54.1%
Occupied housing units 10,809
Owner occupied units 29.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $297,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $323,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131-133 Custer Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131-133 Custer Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 131-133 Custer Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 131-133 Custer Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
206 Hawthorne Ave, Newark 05/31/2022 $435,000
198 Hawthorne Ave, Newark 09/02/1992 $1,050
923 Hunterdon St, Newark 1,747 02/16/1996 $148,000
907 Hunterdon St, Newark 4,170 01/23/2018 $1
911 Hunterdon St, Newark 1,747 02/16/1996 $144,900
807-837 Hunterdon St, Newark 03/05/2004 $1
169 Watson Ave, Newark City 2,000 12/31/2025
159-161 Watson Ave, Newark 1,090 10/01/2004 $165,000
917-919 Hunterdon St, Newark 04/05/2011 $125,000
204 Hawthorne Ave, Newark 05/31/2022 $435,000
167 Watson Ave, Newark City 1,788 03/24/2016 $150,000
921 Hunterdon St, Newark 4,244 03/28/2022
903 Hunterdon St, Newark 3,079 10/18/2024
173 Watson Ave, Newark City 1,789 12/01/1993 $99,900
127-129 Custer Ave, Newark 4,096 09/12/2003 $225,000
913-915 Hunterdon St, Newark 6,022 03/29/2011 $285,000
909 Hunterdon St, Newark 1,747 03/15/2022
905 Hunterdon St, Newark 2,943 05/05/2022
824-838 Bergen St, Newark 03/05/2004 $1
200-202 Hawthorne Ave, Newark 10/17/1980 $6,000