Essex County  »  07112  »  Bergen St  »  941-943 Bergen St

941-943 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

941-943 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 941-943 Bergen Street, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3593
Lot 29
Neighborhood Weequahic

Sales & Tax Overview for 941-943 Bergen Street, Newark

Sale date 09/18/1992
Sale price $42,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,693

Lot & Building Information for 941-943 Bergen Street, Newark

Building sqft 5,337
Building class Store-Supermarket (734)
Acreage 0.121
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 941-943 Bergen Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 941-943 Bergen Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 941-943 Bergen Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 941-943 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Supermarket (734) located at 941-943 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112 has a total of 5,337 square feet and a current price per square foot of $7.

What is the market value of 941-943 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112?

The current market value is $176,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 941-943 Bergen Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 941-943 Bergen Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/1992 $42,000

Title Documents for 941-943 Bergen Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/18/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 941-943 Bergen Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 941-943 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,693
Market value $176,000

Assessment History for 941-943 Bergen Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 941-943 Bergen Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $176,000 $176,000 3.803 $6,693 +2.01%
2023 $176,000 $176,000 3.728 $6,561 -0.21%
2022 $176,000 $176,000 3.736 $6,575 +0.05%
2021 $176,000 $176,000 3.734 $6,572 -1.74%
2020 $176,000 $176,000 3.8 $6,688 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,633
Median age 35
Average household income $73,906
Family households 54.1%
Occupied housing units 10,809
Owner occupied units 29.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $297,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $323,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 941-943 Bergen Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 941-943 Bergen Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 941-943 Bergen Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 941-943 Bergen Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
364 Seymour Ave, Newark 4,272 03/31/2011 $280,000
388-392 Chadwick Ave, Newark 7,686 07/29/2024
935-939 Bergen St, Newark 700 06/02/1978 $40,000
358-360 Seymour Ave, Newark 4,772 08/23/2005 $350,000
368-370 Seymour Ave, Newark 1,968 10/21/2016 $1
362 Seymour Ave, Newark 4,348 05/05/2011 $185,400
925 Bergen St, Newark 3,786 05/24/2018 $224,000
919 Bergen St, Newark 4,025