Essex County  »  07112  »  Chadwick Ave  »  379 Chadwick Ave

379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3594
Lot 51
Neighborhood Weequahic

Sales & Tax Overview for 379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark

Sale date 06/29/2022
Sale price $1
Property tax $5,024

Lot & Building Information for 379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 3,172
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.056
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112?

379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 was built in 1908 and has a total of 3,172 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $132,100, the tax amount paid for 379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 is $5,282.

When was 379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 last sold?

379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 was last sold in 09/23/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2022 $1
01/24/1975 $4,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/23/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/11/2022 - R Mortgage 07/01/2052
06/29/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/29/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/22/2021 - R Mortgage
12/22/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/24/1975 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,024
Market value $132,100

Assessment History for 379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $132,100 $132,100 3.803 $5,024 +2.01%
2023 $132,100 $132,100 3.728 $4,925 -0.21%
2022 $132,100 $132,100 3.736 $4,935 +0.05%
2021 $132,100 $132,100 3.734 $4,933 -1.74%
2020 $132,100 $132,100 3.8 $5,020 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.14
B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.14
Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.41
Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.41
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 75 0.50

Nearest middle schools

B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.14
Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.41
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 75 0.50
Hawthorne Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 393 0.50
George Washington Carver Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 486 0.53

Nearest high schools

University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 0.64
N J Reg Day School Newark NR Public K-12 115 0.74
Malcolm X Shabazz High School 2 Public 9-12 272 0.80
Eagle Academy for Young Men of Newark 1 Public 7-12 140 0.82
Weequahic High School 1 Public 9-12 454 0.82

Neighbors for 379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 379 Chadwick Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
397 Chadwick Ave, Newark 1,654 04/07/2022
377 Chadwick Ave, Newark 4,146 03/07/2013 $1
387-389 Chadwick Ave, Newark 3,976 01/05/1989 $100,500
375 Chadwick Ave, Newark 1,689 04/16/2025
363 Chadwick Ave, Newark 4,396 08/26/2024
332 Seymour Ave, Newark 4,748 09/16/2024
381 Chadwick Ave, Newark 1,964 10/18/1988
359-361 Chadwick Ave, Newark 4,396
409-413 Chadwick Ave, Newark 4,416 04/10/2018 $225,000
367-369 Chadwick Ave, Newark 4,742 04/04/2022
334-338 Seymour Ave, Newark 6,356 04/08/2021 $490,000
383-385 Chadwick Ave, Newark 5,950 06/29/2022 $1
403-405 Chadwick Ave, Newark 3,644 11/08/2021
340-342 Seymour Ave, Newark 2,806 07/11/2000 $70,000
399-401 Chadwick Ave, Newark 4,238 10/09/2020 $340,000
371 Chadwick Ave, Newark 924 08/06/2024
391-393 Chadwick Ave, Newark 3,906 12/08/2017 $83,500
395 Chadwick Ave, Newark 3,906 09/30/2019 $255,000
407 Chadwick Ave, Newark 3,898 05/08/1997 $25,000
365 Chadwick Ave, Newark 4,340 07/31/2008 $1