Essex County  »  07112  »  Watson Ave  »  195-217 Watson Ave

195-217 Watson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

195-217 Watson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 195-217 Watson Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3594.01
Lot 30
Neighborhood Weequahic

Sales & Tax Overview for 195-217 Watson Avenue, Newark

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 195-217 Watson Avenue, Newark

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 0.447

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 195-217 Watson Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 195-217 Watson Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 195-217 Watson Avenue, Newark

What is the assessed value of 195-217 Watson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $525,800, the tax amount paid for 195-217 Watson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 is $21,026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 195-217 Watson Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 195-217 Watson Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 195-217 Watson Avenue, Newark

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 195-217 Watson Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 195-217 Watson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,996
Current property tax $0
Market value $525,800

Assessment History for 195-217 Watson Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 195-217 Watson Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $525,800 $525,800 3.803 $19,996 +2.01%
2023 $525,800 $525,800 3.728 $19,602 -0.21%
2022 $525,800 $525,800 3.736 $19,644 +0.05%
2021 $525,800 $525,800 3.734 $19,633 -1.74%
2020 $525,800 $525,800 3.8 $19,980 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 195-217 Watson Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 195-217 Watson Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.18
B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.18
Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.35
Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.35
Hawthorne Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 393 0.48

Nearest middle schools

B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.18
Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.35
Achieve Community Charter School 4 Charter K-8 450 0.54
George Washington Carver Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 486 0.56

Nearest high schools

University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 0.59
Malcolm X Shabazz High School 2 Public 9-12 272 0.74
N J Reg Day School Newark NR Public K-12 115 0.77
Weequahic High School 1 Public 9-12 454 0.86
Eagle Academy for Young Men of Newark 1 Public 7-12 140 0.86

Neighbors for 195-217 Watson Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 195-217 Watson Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
264 Seymour Ave, Newark 4,102 10/27/2021
397 Chadwick Ave, Newark 1,654 04/07/2022
284 Seymour Ave, Newark 3,886 05/31/2002 $147,400
387-389 Chadwick Ave, Newark 3,976 01/05/1989 $100,500
276-278 Seymour Ave, Newark 3,252 07/15/2022
270-272 Seymour Ave, Newark 4,192 03/09/2022
260-262 Seymour Ave, Newark 4,538 01/21/2025
274 Seymour Ave, Newark 4,926 03/12/2004 $150,000
289 Chadwick Ave, Newark 11/30/2023
381 Chadwick Ave, Newark 1,964 10/18/1988
280-282 Seymour Ave, Newark 2,601 05/31/1997 $1
409-413 Chadwick Ave, Newark 4,416 04/10/2018 $225,000
266 Seymour Ave, Newark 3,754 07/14/2008 $185,000
403-405 Chadwick Ave, Newark 3,644 11/08/2021
383-385 Chadwick Ave, Newark 5,950 06/29/2022 $1
268 Seymour Ave, Newark 3,618 06/21/2022 $650,000
399-401 Chadwick Ave, Newark 4,238 10/09/2020 $340,000
407 Chadwick Ave, Newark 3,898 05/08/1997 $25,000
395 Chadwick Ave, Newark 3,906 09/30/2019 $255,000
391-393 Chadwick Ave, Newark 3,906 12/08/2017 $83,500