Essex County  »  07112  »  Yates Ave  »  35-37 Yates Ave

35-37 Yates Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

35-37 Yates Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35-37 Yates Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35-37 Yates Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3598
Lot 36
Neighborhood Upper Clinton Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 35-37 Yates Avenue, Newark

Sale date 09/07/2018
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,797

Lot & Building Information for 35-37 Yates Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 5,642
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.103
Year built 2007
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35-37 Yates Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 35-37 Yates Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35-37 Yates Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35-37 Yates Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112?

35-37 Yates Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 was built in 2007 and has a total of 5,642 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35-37 Yates Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $270,000, the tax amount paid for 35-37 Yates Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 is $10,797.

When was 35-37 Yates Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 last sold?

35-37 Yates Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 was last sold in 04/16/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35-37 Yates Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35-37 Yates Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2018 $335,000
08/15/2005 $140,000
05/13/1999 $80,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35-37 Yates Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35-37 Yates Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/16/2019 - D
08/27/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/07/2018 - D
10/25/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/15/2005 - D
08/31/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/13/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35-37 Yates Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 35-37 Yates Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,797
Market value $270,000

Assessment History for 35-37 Yates Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35-37 Yates Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $270,000 $270,000 3.999 $10,797 +5.15%
2024 $270,000 $270,000 3.803 $10,268 +2.01%
2023 $270,000 $270,000 3.728 $10,066 -0.21%
2022 $270,000 $270,000 3.736 $10,087 +0.05%
2021 $270,000 $270,000 3.734 $10,082 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35-37 Yates Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35-37 Yates Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawthorne Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 393 0.34
B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.35
B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.35
Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.36

Nearest middle schools

B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.35
Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.36
Achieve Community Charter School 4 Charter K-8 450 0.40
University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 0.43

Nearest high schools

University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 0.43
Malcolm X Shabazz High School 2 Public 9-12 272 0.74