Essex County  »  07112  »  Bock Ave  »  21 Bock Ave

21 Bock Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

21 Bock Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Bock Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Bock Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3601
Lot 51
Neighborhood Weequahic

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Bock Avenue, Newark

Sale date 01/09/1995
Sale price $82,500
Arm's length
Property tax $6,332

Lot & Building Information for 21 Bock Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 3,010
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Bock Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 21 Bock Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Bock Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Bock Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112?

21 Bock Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 was built in 1923 and has a total of 3,010 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Bock Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $166,500, the tax amount paid for 21 Bock Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 is $6,658.

When was 21 Bock Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 last sold?

21 Bock Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 was last sold in 11/16/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Bock Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Bock Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/1995 $82,500

Title Documents for 21 Bock Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/22/2025 - R Mortgage
11/16/2023 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/09/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Bock Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Bock Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,332
Market value $166,500

Assessment History for 21 Bock Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Bock Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $166,500 $166,500 3.803 $6,332 +2.01%
2023 $166,500 $166,500 3.728 $6,207 -0.21%
2022 $166,500 $166,500 3.736 $6,220 +0.05%
2021 $166,500 $166,500 3.734 $6,217 -1.74%
2020 $166,500 $166,500 3.8 $6,327 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Bock Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Bock Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.23
B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.23
Hawthorne Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 393 0.41
Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.43

Nearest middle schools

B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.23
Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.43
George Washington Carver Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 486 0.48
Bruce Street H. NR Public PK, K-8 41 0.48

Nearest high schools

University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 0.55
N J Reg Day School Newark NR Public K-12 115 0.69