Essex County  »  07112  »  Osborne Ter  »  263-265 Osborne Ter

263-265 Osborne Terrace, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

263-265 Osborne Terrace, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 263-265 Osborne Terrace, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3605
Lot 1
Neighborhood Weequahic

Sales & Tax Overview for 263-265 Osborne Terrace, Newark

Sale date 05/23/1996
Sale price $1
Property tax $14,699

Lot & Building Information for 263-265 Osborne Terrace, Newark

Building sqft 4,745
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1925
Units 4
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 263-265 Osborne Terrace, Newark

• • Improvements for 263-265 Osborne Terrace, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 263-265 Osborne Terrace, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 263-265 Osborne Terrace, Newark, NJ 07112?

263-265 Osborne Terrace, Newark, NJ 07112 was built in 1925 and has a total of 4,745 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 263-265 Osborne Terrace, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $386,500, the tax amount paid for 263-265 Osborne Terrace, Newark, NJ 07112 is $15,456.

When was 263-265 Osborne Terrace, Newark, NJ 07112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

263-265 Osborne Terrace, Newark, NJ 07112 was last sold in 05/23/1996 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 263-265 Osborne Terrace, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 263-265 Osborne Terrace, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/1996 $1

Title Documents for 263-265 Osborne Terrace, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/28/2021 - R Mortgage 10/01/2051
09/28/2021 - R Mortgage 10/01/2051
05/23/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 263-265 Osborne Terrace, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 263-265 Osborne Terrace, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,699
Market value $386,500

Assessment History for 263-265 Osborne Terrace, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 263-265 Osborne Terrace, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $386,500 $386,500 3.803 $14,699 +2.01%
2023 $386,500 $386,500 3.728 $14,409 -0.21%
2022 $386,500 $386,500 3.736 $14,440 +0.05%
2021 $386,500 $386,500 3.734 $14,432 -1.74%
2020 $386,500 $386,500 3.8 $14,687 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 263-265 Osborne Terrace, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 263-265 Osborne Terrace, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawthorne Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 393 0.32
George Washington Carver Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 486 0.35
Bruce Street H. NR Public PK, K-8 41 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Bruce Street H. NR Public PK, K-8 41 0.35
B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.35
University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 0.50

Nearest high schools

University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 0.50