Essex County  »  07112  »  Osborne Ter  »  251-253 Osborne Ter

251-253 Osborne Terrace, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

251-253 Osborne Terrace, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 251-253 Osborne Terrace, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3606
Lot 9
Neighborhood Weequahic

Sales & Tax Overview for 251-253 Osborne Terrace, Newark

Sale date 08/04/1998
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,570

Lot & Building Information for 251-253 Osborne Terrace, Newark

Building sqft 3,493
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.103
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 251-253 Osborne Terrace, Newark

• • Improvements for 251-253 Osborne Terrace, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 251-253 Osborne Terrace, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 251-253 Osborne Terrace, Newark, NJ 07112?

251-253 Osborne Terrace, Newark, NJ 07112 was built in 1928 and has a total of 3,493 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 251-253 Osborne Terrace, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $189,300, the tax amount paid for 251-253 Osborne Terrace, Newark, NJ 07112 is $7,570.

When was 251-253 Osborne Terrace, Newark, NJ 07112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

251-253 Osborne Terrace, Newark, NJ 07112 was last sold in 08/04/1998 for $125,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 251-253 Osborne Terrace, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 251-253 Osborne Terrace, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/1998 $125,000

Title Documents for 251-253 Osborne Terrace, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/04/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 251-253 Osborne Terrace, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 251-253 Osborne Terrace, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,570
Market value $189,300

Assessment History for 251-253 Osborne Terrace, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 251-253 Osborne Terrace, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $189,300 $189,300 3.999 $7,570 +5.15%
2024 $189,300 $189,300 3.803 $7,199 +2.01%
2023 $189,300 $189,300 3.728 $7,057 -0.21%
2022 $189,300 $189,300 3.736 $7,072 +0.05%
2021 $189,300 $189,300 3.734 $7,068 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 251-253 Osborne Terrace, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 251-253 Osborne Terrace, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawthorne Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 393 0.31
B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.35
B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.35
Bruce Street H. NR Public PK, K-8 41 0.37

Nearest middle schools

B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.35
Bruce Street H. NR Public PK, K-8 41 0.37
George Washington Carver Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 486 0.37
University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 0.48

Nearest high schools

University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 0.48
N J Reg Day School Newark NR Public K-12 115 0.57
Eagle Academy for Young Men of Newark 1 Public 7-12 140 0.69
Weequahic High School 1 Public 9-12 454 0.69
Malcolm X Shabazz High School 2 Public 9-12 272 0.93

Neighbors for 251-253 Osborne Terrace, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 251-253 Osborne Terrace, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
78-80 Huntington Ter, Newark 2,996 10/12/2021
94 Huntington Ter, Newark 2,940 09/19/1974 $28,400
76 Huntington Ter, Newark 5,323 04/10/2019 $259,000
70-72 Huntington Ter, Newark 5,496 10/01/1992 $35,000
66 Huntington Ter, Newark 2,015 08/06/2020 $258,000
60 Huntington Ter, Newark 5,329 06/28/2011 $1
88 Huntington Ter, Newark 2,762 05/07/2012 $20,000
82 Huntington Ter, Newark 12/15/2025
74 Huntington Ter, Newark 1,178 11/12/2003 $144,000
225-227 Osborne Ter, Newark 2,030 05/16/2024
241 Osborne Ter, Newark 2,488 03/19/2024
229-233 Osborne Ter, Newark 4,867 11/17/2004 $238,000
255-259 Osborne Ter, Newark 4,057 02/08/2018 $10
62-64 Huntington Ter, Newark 3,778 04/25/2019 $1
92 Huntington Ter, Newark 2,820 07/29/2024
68 Huntington Ter, Newark 6,210 02/09/2023
235-239 Osborne Ter, Newark 3,076 07/28/2014 $310,000
247-249 Osborne Ter, Newark 2,974 11/29/1985 $55,000
221-223 Osborne Ter, Newark 3,104 10/24/2017 $155,000
90 Huntington Ter, Newark 2,762 07/15/2019 $350,000