Essex County  »  07112  »  Hawthorne Ave  »  336 Hawthorne Ave

336 Hawthorne Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

336 Hawthorne Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

336 Hawthorne Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 336 Hawthorne Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3613
Lot 1
Neighborhood Upper Clinton Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 336 Hawthorne Avenue, Newark

Sale date 06/20/2013
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,357

Lot & Building Information for 336 Hawthorne Avenue, Newark

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.091
Units 7
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 336 Hawthorne Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 336 Hawthorne Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 336 Hawthorne Avenue, Newark

What is the assessed value of 336 Hawthorne Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $334,000, the tax amount paid for 336 Hawthorne Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 is $13,356.

When was 336 Hawthorne Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

336 Hawthorne Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 was last sold in 06/20/2013 for $170,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 336 Hawthorne Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 336 Hawthorne Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2013 $170,000
05/03/2013 $100
06/27/2012 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 336 Hawthorne Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 336 Hawthorne Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/20/2013 - D
07/16/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/03/2013 - D
05/17/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/2012 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/03/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 336 Hawthorne Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 336 Hawthorne Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,357
Market value $334,000

Assessment History for 336 Hawthorne Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 336 Hawthorne Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $334,000 $334,000 3.999 $13,357 +5.15%
2024 $334,000 $334,000 3.803 $12,702 +2.01%
2023 $334,000 $334,000 3.728 $12,452 -0.21%
2022 $334,000 $334,000 3.736 $12,478 +0.05%
2021 $334,000 $334,000 3.734 $12,472 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,456
Median age 36
Average household income $77,246
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 11,263
Owner occupied units 29.1%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $334,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $339,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 336 Hawthorne Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 336 Hawthorne Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 336 Hawthorne Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 336 Hawthorne Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Schuyler Ave, Newark 4,165 07/21/2025
161-163 Osborne Ter, Newark 2,854 10/17/2025
338-340 Hawthorne Ave, Newark 06/30/2016 $1
169-171 Osborne Ter, Newark 5,062 04/01/2020 $10
18 Schuyler Ave, Newark 5,026 10/22/2020 $1
173 Osborne Ter, Newark 4,356 02/06/2020 $1
179 Osborne Ter, Newark 4,812 07/27/2012 $1
346 Hawthorne Ave, Newark 02/14/2012 $100
14-16 Schuyler Ave, Newark 4,960 05/31/2017 $304,400