Essex County  »  07112  »  Clinton Pl  »  218-220 Clinton Pl

218-220 Clinton Place, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

218-220 Clinton Place, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 218-220 Clinton Place, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3622
Lot 13
Neighborhood Weequahic

Sales & Tax Overview for 218-220 Clinton Place, Newark

Sale date 06/11/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $8,238

Lot & Building Information for 218-220 Clinton Place, Newark

Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.078
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 218-220 Clinton Place, Newark

• • Improvements for 218-220 Clinton Place, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 218-220 Clinton Place, Newark

What is the assessed value of 218-220 Clinton Place, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $206,000, the tax amount paid for 218-220 Clinton Place, Newark, NJ 07112 is $8,237.

When was 218-220 Clinton Place, Newark, NJ 07112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

218-220 Clinton Place, Newark, NJ 07112 was last sold in 06/11/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 218-220 Clinton Place, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 218-220 Clinton Place, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2025 $1
06/10/2020 $1
10/03/2018 $110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 218-220 Clinton Place, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 218-220 Clinton Place, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/11/2025 - D
06/13/2025 - R
03/31/2022 - R Assignment of Mortgage
03/31/2022 - R Assignment of Mortgage
03/31/2022 - R Assignment of Mortgage
06/10/2020 - D
06/22/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/03/2018 - D
12/21/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/23/2010 - D
03/24/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 218-220 Clinton Place, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 218-220 Clinton Place, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,238
Market value $206,000

Assessment History for 218-220 Clinton Place, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 218-220 Clinton Place, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $206,000 $206,000 3.999 $8,238 +5.15%
2024 $206,000 $206,000 3.803 $7,834 +2.01%
2023 $206,000 $206,000 3.728 $7,680 -0.21%
2022 $206,000 $206,000 3.736 $7,696 +0.05%
2021 $206,000 $206,000 3.734 $7,692 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,456
Median age 36
Average household income $77,246
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 11,263
Owner occupied units 29.1%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $334,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $339,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 218-220 Clinton Place, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 218-220 Clinton Place, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 218-220 Clinton Place, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 218-220 Clinton Place, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
202-206 Clinton Pl, Newark 06/10/1998 $6,000
35-37 Wolcott Ter, Newark 2,824 11/12/1999 $67,000
83-87 Wolcott Ter, Newark 2,420 01/13/2025 $345,000
81 Wolcott Ter, Newark 2,420 04/29/2024
77-79 Wolcott Ter, Newark 8,116 11/02/2016 $10
31-33 Wolcott Ter, Newark 2,824 06/18/1999 $70,000
222 Clinton Pl, Newark 09/23/2004 $28,000
284-286 Clinton Pl, Newark 1,638
73-75 Wolcott Ter, Newark 4,833 01/25/2024