New York City  »  11204  »  59th St  »  1663 59th St

1663 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

1663 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1663 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1663 59th Street
Secondary address 1663 Garage 59th St
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11204
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05503-0061

Sales & Tax Overview for 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $16,489

Lot & Building Information for 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,005
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100.17 ft
Building class Large Suburban Residence (A3) i
Building sqft 2,562
Building dimensions 21 ft x 61 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Year last altered 1970
Frontage(s) 59 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 17 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.11 Miles
Closest fire station 0.48 Miles

Other Property Data for 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1663 Garage 59th St, Brooklyn, NY 11204

About 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204?

1663 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,562 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $98,520, the tax amount paid for 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is $16,184. For the next year, the tax amount for 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is estimated at $16,489.

When was 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 last sold?

1663 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was last sold in 12/10/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Find out who owns 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/27/2025 - D
02/03/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025012900029001)
12/27/2024 - D
01/06/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025010300565001)
12/10/2024 - D
12/31/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024122700212002)
12/10/2024 - D
12/31/2024 - R
Deed
(2024122700212001)
03/30/2015 - D
04/13/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015040600401001)
10/02/2014 - D
10/17/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014090500141001)
10/28/2013 - D
11/14/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013111300560004)
10/28/2013 - D
11/14/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013111300560003)
10/28/2013 - D
11/14/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013111300560002)
10/28/2013 - D
11/14/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013111300560001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $16,184
Estimated property tax: $16,489
Tax assessor's market value: $1,642,000
Assessed value: $98,520

Assessment History for 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,642,000 $98,520 $81,562 19.843% $16,184 $16,184 +2.32%
2024/25 $1,689,000 $101,340 $78,756 20.085% $15,818 $15,818 +5.87%
2023/24 $1,707,000 $102,420 $74,390 20.085% $14,941 $14,941 +6.93%
2022/23 $1,676,000 $100,560 $68,802 20.309% $14,270 $13,973 +3.22%
2021/22 $1,597,000 $95,820 $67,810 19.963% $13,824 $13,537 -3.36%

Permits for 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Borough Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Borough Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Borough Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$997,000
17.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$889
17.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 17th Ave & 64th St at NE Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.251
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 60 ST/17 Av
Line B9
Distance (miles) 0.089

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
The Seeall Academy 8 Yes Public PK, K-8 905 0.14
The Seeall Academy 8 Yes Public PK, K-8 905 0.14
Yeshiva Tiferes Elimelech NR No Private PK-12 550 0.12
Yeshiva Tiferes Elimelech NR No Private PK-12 550 0.12
Yeshiva & Misivta Tiferes Elimelech NR No Private PK, K-12 548 0.12

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 227 Edward B Shallow 6 Yes Public 6-8 1,367 0.37
Yeshiva Tiferes Elimelech NR No Private PK-12 550 0.12
The Seeall Academy 8 No Public PK, K-8 905 0.14
P.S. 231 NR No Public K-8 301 0.14

Nearest high schools

Franklin Delano Roosevelt High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 3,213 0.46
Yeshivas Novominsk-Kol Yehuda NR No Private 9-12 0 0.08
Tomer Dvora High School NR No Private 9-12 272 0.09
Tomer Devorah High School for Girls NR No Private 9-12 0 0.12
Yeshiva Tiferes Elimelech NR No Private PK-12 550 0.12

Neighbors for 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1663 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1681 59th St, Brooklyn 3,080 01/21/2024
1637 59th St, Brooklyn 3,820 06/15/2007
1665 59th St, Brooklyn 8,900 09/16/2024 $5,200,000
1671 59th St, Brooklyn 5,824 08/06/2012 $1,800,500
5818 17th Ave, Brooklyn 2,180 04/21/2021 $1,400,000
1641 59th St, Brooklyn 4,020 04/09/1974
1639 59th St, Brooklyn 3,388 12/07/2020
5804 17th Ave, Brooklyn 2,279 09/30/2016
1659 59th St, Brooklyn 4,455 06/18/2014 $850,500
5814 17th Ave, Brooklyn 2,280 03/24/1988
5810 17th Ave, Brooklyn 2,280 01/23/1989
1649 59th St, Brooklyn 2,320 07/27/2001
1675 59th St, Brooklyn 3,870 11/14/2017
1655 59th St, Brooklyn 2,015 08/20/2014
1625 59th St, Brooklyn 3,099 07/21/1998
5816 17th Ave, Brooklyn 2,280 03/24/2014
5812 17th Ave, Brooklyn 2,280 09/30/2014 $1,288,000
1653 59th St, Brooklyn 2,015 09/21/2022
1651 59th St, Brooklyn 2,015 11/14/2012
1645 59th St, Brooklyn 3,200 11/17/2021 $2,300,000