257-269 Lyons Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information
257-269 Lyons Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 257-269 Lyons Avenue, Newark |
| Zip code | 07112 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 3631 |
| Lot | 4 |
| Neighborhood | Weequahic |
Sales & Tax Overview for 257-269 Lyons Avenue, Newark
| Sale date | 06/29/2018 |
| Sale price | $1,675,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $44,989 |
Lot & Building Information for 257-269 Lyons Avenue, Newark
| Building sqft | 759 |
| Building class | Restaurant-Fast Food (641) |
| Acreage | 0.394 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 257-269 Lyons Avenue, Newark
- • Improvements for 257-269 Lyons Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 257-269 Lyons Avenue, Newark
This Restaurant-Fast Food (641) located at 257-269 Lyons Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 has a total of 759 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,206.
What is the market value of 257-269 Lyons Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112?The current market value is $1,125,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 257-269 Lyons Avenue, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 257-269 Lyons Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 257-269 Lyons Avenue, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 257-269 Lyons Avenue, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 257-269 Lyons Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $44,989 |
| Market value | $1,125,000 |
Assessment History for 257-269 Lyons Avenue, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 257-269 Lyons Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,125,000 | $1,125,000 | 3.999 | $44,989 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $1,125,000 | $1,125,000 | 3.803 | $42,784 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $1,125,000 | $1,125,000 | 3.728 | $41,940 | -16.85% |
| 2022 | $1,350,000 | $1,350,000 | 3.736 | $50,436 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $1,350,000 | $1,350,000 | 3.734 | $50,409 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 29,456 |
| Median age | 36 |
| Average household income | $77,246 |
| Family households | 57.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,263 |
| Owner occupied units | 29.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.61 |
| Median year structure built | 1958 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $334,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $339,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 257-269 Lyons Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 257-269 Lyons Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 257-269 Lyons Avenue, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 257-269 Lyons Avenue, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 358-360 Clinton Pl, Newark | 4,206 | 08/31/2016 | $185,000 |
| 356 Clinton Pl, Newark | 4,242 | 02/23/1989 | |
| 241-243 Lyons Ave, Newark | 2,072 | 11/15/2021 | |
| 253-255 Lyons Ave, Newark | 06/24/2025 | ||
| 251 Lyons Ave, Newark | 4,592 | 10/30/2009 | $10 |
| 170 Goodwin Ave, Newark | 3,598 | 03/03/2022 | |