Essex County  »  07112  »  Lehigh Ave  »  271-273 Lehigh Ave

271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3633
Lot 19
Neighborhood Weequahic

Sales & Tax Overview for 271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark

Sale date 07/11/2020
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,461

Lot & Building Information for 271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 5,080
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112?

271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 was built in 1926 and has a total of 5,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $286,600, the tax amount paid for 271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 is $11,461.

When was 271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 was last sold in 07/11/2020 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2020 $360,000
04/28/2016 $185,000
09/21/2015 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/11/2020 - D
08/20/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/28/2016 - D
06/22/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/21/2015 - D
11/05/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/21/2015 - D
11/05/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,461
Market value $286,600

Assessment History for 271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $286,600 $286,600 3.999 $11,461 +5.15%
2024 $286,600 $286,600 3.803 $10,899 +2.01%
2023 $286,600 $286,600 3.728 $10,684 -0.21%
2022 $286,600 $286,600 3.736 $10,707 +0.05%
2021 $286,600 $286,600 3.734 $10,702 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Washington Carver Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 486 0.07
Bruce Street H. NR Public PK, K-8 41 0.07
Bruce Street H. NR Public PK, K-8 41 0.07
N J Reg Day School Newark NR Public K-12 115 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Bruce Street H. NR Public PK, K-8 41 0.07
N J Reg Day School Newark NR Public K-12 115 0.27
Chancellor Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 618 0.36
Eagle Academy for Young Men of Newark 1 Public 7-12 140 0.37

Nearest high schools

N J Reg Day School Newark NR Public K-12 115 0.27
Weequahic High School 1 Public 9-12 454 0.37
University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 0.65
Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.17

Neighbors for 271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 271-273 Lehigh Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
175 Goodwin Ave, Newark 2,493 04/06/2012 $409,000
169 Goodwin Ave, Newark 2,434 07/19/2022
298-300 Clinton Pl, Newark 3,748 04/30/2002 $98,000
316-318 Clinton Pl, Newark 735 10/08/2007 $240,000
167 Goodwin Ave, Newark 2,493 04/16/2026
302-306 Clinton Pl, Newark 6,488 09/25/2024
308-310 Clinton Pl, Newark 02/14/2018
320-326 Clinton Pl, Newark 735 12/13/2021 $1,000,000
35-37 Irving Ave, Livingston 3,600 10/30/2025
177 Goodwin Ave, Newark 3,566 04/20/2022
161 Goodwin Ave, Newark 2,449 10/25/2013 $125,000
262-272 Shephard Ave, Newark 12/09/2002 $1
171-173 Goodwin Ave, Newark 3,796 12/02/2016 $80,000
283 Lehigh Ave, Newark 5,560 01/31/2017 $262,000
279-281 Lehigh Ave, Newark 3,751 07/18/1963
312-314 Clinton Pl, Newark 735 06/20/2024
179-181 Goodwin Ave, Newark 4,590 07/24/2024
163-165 Goodwin Ave, Newark 3,796 06/09/2021 $220,000
275-277 Lehigh Ave, Newark 5,560 09/22/1993 $135,000
278 Lehigh Ave, Newark 2,521 10/01/1990 $20,500