479-485 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 479-485 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark |
| Zip code | 07112 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 3637 |
| Lot | 96 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 479-485 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 479-485 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark
| Building class | Other Exempt Properties (15F) |
| Acreage | 0.288 |
| Year built | 1936 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 479-485 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark
- • Improvements for 479-485 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 479-485 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark
479-485 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 was built in 1936.
What is the assessed value of 479-485 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,431,300, the tax amount paid for 479-485 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 is $97,227.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 479-485 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 479-485 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 479-485 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 479-485 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 479-485 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $97,228 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $2,431,300 |
Assessment History for 479-485 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 479-485 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,431,300 | $2,431,300 | 3.999 | $97,228 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $2,431,300 | $2,431,300 | 3.803 | $92,462 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $2,431,300 | $2,431,300 | 3.728 | $90,639 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $2,431,300 | $2,431,300 | 3.736 | $90,833 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $2,431,300 | $2,431,300 | 3.734 | $90,785 | -1.74% |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 479-485 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 479-485 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 479-485 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22-24 Custer Ave, Newark | 3,198 | 06/28/2010 | $255,000 |
| 30-32 Custer Ave, Newark | 2,872 | 11/30/2022 | |
| 38-40 Custer Ave, Newark | 4,567 | 08/29/2023 | |
| 507-519 Elizabeth Ave, Newark | 09/13/2022 | $1 | |
| 62-64 Renner Ave, Newark | 4,780 | 01/24/2019 | $152,000 |
| 26-28 Custer Ave, Newark | 2,133 | 12/10/2019 | $1 |
| 12-14 Custer Ave, Newark | 3,536 | 06/17/2005 | $1 |
| 42-44 Custer Ave, Newark | 4,701 | 01/28/1994 | $110,000 |
| 56-60 Renner Ave, Newark | 4,210 | 08/26/2019 | $385,000 |
| 66-68 Renner Ave, Newark | 3,002 | 09/20/2024 | |
| 70-72 Renner Ave, Newark | 2,502 | 12/23/1992 | $104,000 |
| 34-40 Renner Ave, Newark | 2,487 | 12/09/2016 | $1 |
| 50-54 Renner Ave, Newark | 3,697 | 12/13/2000 | $100,000 |
| 34-36 Custer Ave, Newark | 3,143 | 09/26/2003 | $145,000 |
| 42-48 Renner Ave, Newark | 4,830 | 11/07/2001 | $57,000 |
| 46-48 Custer Ave, Newark | 2,451 | 09/27/2005 | $279,900 |
| 489-505 Elizabeth Ave, Newark | 758 | 11/04/1994 | $175,000 |
| 489-505 Elizabeth Ave, Newark City | |||
| 16-20 Custer Ave, Newark | 2,327 | 11/22/2013 | $135,000 |