Essex County  »  07112  »  Elizabeth Ave  »  565-571 Elizabeth Ave

565-571 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

565-571 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 565-571 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3643
Lot 4
Neighborhood Weequahic

Sales & Tax Overview for 565-571 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

Sale date 10/30/2018
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $12,465

Lot & Building Information for 565-571 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 6,664
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.246
Year built 1940
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 565-571 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 565-571 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 565-571 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 565-571 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112?

565-571 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 was built in 1940 and has a total of 6,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 565-571 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $311,700, the tax amount paid for 565-571 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 is $12,464.

When was 565-571 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 last sold?

565-571 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 was last sold in 12/28/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 565-571 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 565-571 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2018 $1

Title Documents for 565-571 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/31/2025 - R Mortgage
12/28/2022 - R Mortgage
12/28/2022 - R Mortgage
12/28/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/2018 - D
01/25/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/26/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 565-571 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 565-571 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,465
Market value $311,700

Assessment History for 565-571 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 565-571 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $311,700 $311,700 3.999 $12,465 +5.15%
2024 $311,700 $311,700 3.803 $11,854 +2.01%
2023 $311,700 $311,700 3.728 $11,620 -0.21%
2022 $311,700 $311,700 3.736 $11,645 +0.05%
2021 $311,700 $311,700 3.734 $11,639 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,456
Median age 36
Average household income $77,246
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 11,263
Owner occupied units 29.1%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $334,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $339,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 565-571 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 565-571 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 565-571 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 565-571 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20-22 Mapes Ave, Newark 3,338 09/04/2024
24-26 Mapes Ave, Newark 3,520 07/24/2012 $98,000
26-28 Shephard Ave, Newark 2,940 12/13/2022
30-32 Shephard Ave, Newark 4,632 04/24/2024
36 Mapes Ave, Newark 2,754 06/30/2022
40 Mapes Ave, Newark 4,260 10/05/2017 $350,000
51 Mapes Ave, Newark 4,700 05/05/2017 $330,000
16 Mapes Ave, Newark 960 07/06/2004 $120,000
34-36 Shephard Ave, Newark 2,607 03/30/2005 $265,000