Essex County  »  07112  »  Lehigh Ave  »  21-23 Lehigh Ave

21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3643
Lot 67
Neighborhood Weequahic

Sales & Tax Overview for 21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark

Sale date 10/25/1989
Sale price $80,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,134

Lot & Building Information for 21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 2,022
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1917
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112?

21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 was built in 1917 and has a total of 2,022 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $153,400, the tax amount paid for 21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 is $6,134.

When was 21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 was last sold in 10/25/1989 for $80,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/1989 $80,000

Title Documents for 21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/25/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,134
Market value $153,400

Assessment History for 21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $153,400 $153,400 3.999 $6,134 +5.15%
2024 $153,400 $153,400 3.803 $5,834 +2.01%
2023 $153,400 $153,400 3.728 $5,719 -0.21%
2022 $153,400 $153,400 3.736 $5,731 +0.05%
2021 $153,400 $153,400 3.734 $5,728 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Calvary Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 75 0.15
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 75 0.15
B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.32
B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.32
George Washington Carver Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 486 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Calvary Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 75 0.15
B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.32
Bruce Street H. NR Public PK, K-8 41 0.69
Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.71

Nearest high schools

Eagle Academy for Young Men of Newark 1 Public 7-12 140 0.83
Weequahic High School 1 Public 9-12 454 0.83
N J Reg Day School Newark NR Public K-12 115 0.85
University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 1.02
Malcolm X Shabazz High School 2 Public 9-12 272 1.03

Neighbors for 21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 21-23 Lehigh Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25-29 Lehigh Ave, Newark 2,590 07/01/2005 $1
69-71 Lehigh Ave, Newark 3,412 01/09/2023
16-18 Lehigh Ave, Newark 3,296 09/16/2020 $355,000
41-43 Lehigh Ave, Newark 3,068 10/30/2000 $80,000
17-19 Lehigh Ave, Newark 3,395 09/09/2019 $125,000
13-15 Lehigh Ave, Newark 3,525 01/27/2026
583-589 Elizabeth Ave, Newark 10/26/2016 $3,672,900
24-26 Lehigh Ave, Newark 2,053 07/27/2018 $180,000
49-51 Lehigh Ave, Newark 3,262 02/27/1995 $67,500
9-11 Lehigh Ave, Newark 3,623 03/19/2021
34-38 Lehigh Ave, Newark 3,284 10/04/2021
37-39 Lehigh Ave, Newark 1,941 03/23/1989 $68,000
57-63 Lehigh Ave, Newark 3,378 10/13/2020 $230,000
591-597 Elizabeth Ave, Newark 10/26/2016 $1,335,600
20-22 Lehigh Ave, Newark 2,738
31-35 Lehigh Ave, Newark 1,909 05/01/2012 $130,000
45-47 Lehigh Ave, Newark 3,461 01/04/2024
28-32 Lehigh Ave, Newark 2,360
53-55 Lehigh Ave, Newark 1,387
65-67 Lehigh Ave, Newark 3,136 02/14/2018