New York City  »  11204  »  18th Ave  »  5814 18th Ave

5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5814 18th Avenue
Secondary address 1779 59th St
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11204
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05504-0045

Sales & Tax Overview for 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/15/2018
Purchase price $3,000,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $17,689

Lot & Building Information for 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,362
Lot dimensions 100.19 ft x 102.37 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 4,251
Building dimensions 23.58 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2019
Frontage(s) 59 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 18 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.29 Miles
Closest fire station 0.66 Miles

Other Property Data for 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1779 59th St, Brooklyn, NY 11204

About 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204?

5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 2019 and has a total of 4,251 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $131,640, the tax amount paid for 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is $17,689. For the next year, the tax amount for 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is estimated at $17,689.

When was 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 last sold?

5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was last sold in 12/31/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Find out who owns 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2018 $3,000,000

Title Documents for 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/03/2021 - R UCC3 Termination
(2021022400613007)
02/12/2021 - D
03/03/2021 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2021022400613006)
02/12/2021 - D
03/03/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021022400613005)
02/12/2021 - D
03/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021022400613004)
02/12/2021 - D
03/03/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021022400613003)
02/12/2021 - D
03/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021022400613002)
02/12/2021 - D
03/03/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021022400613001)
03/06/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2020030600050008)
03/06/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020030600050007)
02/27/2020 - D
03/06/2020 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2020030600050006)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $17,690
Estimated property tax: $17,689
Tax assessor's market value: $2,194,000
Assessed value: $131,640

Assessment History for 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,194,000 $131,640 $89,148 19.843% $17,690 $17,690 +4.18%
2024/25 $1,733,000 $103,980 $84,539 20.085% $16,980 $16,980 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,532,000 $91,920 $79,754 20.085% $16,019 $16,019 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,254,000 $75,240 $75,240 20.309% $15,280 $15,280 +10.07%
2021/22 $1,159,000 $69,540 $69,540 19.963% $13,882 $13,882 +210.56%

Permits for 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/12/2020 Alteration
05/09/2019 Alteration
01/02/2019 Alteration type 3
11/07/2018 New building
11/07/2018 New building
11/07/2018 New building
11/07/2018 New building
11/07/2018 Alteration type 3
11/07/2018 Alteration type 3
11/07/2018 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 5814 18th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Borough Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Borough Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Borough Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
28.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$929
17.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 18th Ave & 64th St at NW Corner
Station lines N