Essex County  »  07112  »  Bergen St  »  972-974 Bergen St

972-974 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

972-974 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 972-974 Bergen Street, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3655
Lot 5
Neighborhood Weequahic

Sales & Tax Overview for 972-974 Bergen Street, Newark

Sale date 03/17/2022
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,213

Lot & Building Information for 972-974 Bergen Street, Newark

Building sqft 8,573
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.102
Year built 1930
Units 4
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 972-974 Bergen Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 972-974 Bergen Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 972-974 Bergen Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 972-974 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112?

972-974 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112 was built in 1930 and has a total of 8,573 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 972-974 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $557,800, the tax amount paid for 972-974 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112 is $22,306.

When was 972-974 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

972-974 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112 was last sold in 03/17/2022 for $725,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 972-974 Bergen Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 972-974 Bergen Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2022 $725,000
10/29/2019 $600,000
04/11/2018 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 972-974 Bergen Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 972-974 Bergen Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/17/2022 - D
03/30/2022 - R
Bargin and Sale Deed
10/29/2019 - D
11/21/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/11/2018 - D
05/03/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/18/2015 - D
07/10/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/07/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/07/2005 - D
02/04/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/08/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 972-974 Bergen Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 972-974 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,213
Market value $557,800

Assessment History for 972-974 Bergen Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 972-974 Bergen Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $557,800 $557,800 3.803 $21,213 +2.01%
2023 $557,800 $557,800 3.728 $20,795 +21.58%
2022 $457,800 $457,800 3.736 $17,103 +0.05%
2021 $457,800 $457,800 3.734 $17,094 -1.74%
2020 $457,800 $457,800 3.8 $17,396 +13.43%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,633
Median age 35
Average household income $73,906
Family households 54.1%
Occupied housing units 10,809
Owner occupied units 29.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $297,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $323,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 972-974 Bergen Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 972-974 Bergen Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 972-974 Bergen Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 972-974 Bergen Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
132 Renner Ave, Newark 2,413 10/29/2020 $1
86 Scheerer Ave, Newark 3,828 08/16/2024
84 Scheerer Ave, Newark 4,293 07/25/2024
85 Scheerer Ave, Newark 09/15/2018 $1
135 Renner Ave, Newark 2,842 06/30/2022
960-966 Bergen St, Newark 07/27/2017 $200,000
128 Custer Ave, Newark 5,206 03/15/2022
93 Shephard Ave, Newark 1,504 08/28/2009 $101,000
82 Scheerer Ave, Newark 2,342 06/22/2022
83 Scheerer Ave, Newark 4,432 03/15/2017 $10