Essex County  »  07112  »  Bergen St  »  1057-1059 Bergen St

1057-1059 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1057-1059 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1057-1059 Bergen Street, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3660
Lot 11
Neighborhood Weequahic

Sales & Tax Overview for 1057-1059 Bergen Street, Newark

Sale date 06/30/2017
Sale price $16,253
Arm's length
Property tax $23,034

Lot & Building Information for 1057-1059 Bergen Street, Newark

Building sqft 1,170
Building class Store
Acreage 0.093
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1057-1059 Bergen Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 1057-1059 Bergen Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1057-1059 Bergen Street, Newark

How many square feet does 1057-1059 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1057-1059 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112 has a total of 1,170 square feet.

What is the market value of 1057-1059 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112?

The current market value is $576,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1057-1059 Bergen Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1057-1059 Bergen Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2017 $16,253

Title Documents for 1057-1059 Bergen Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/16/2024 - D
09/30/2024 - R
08/16/2024 - D
09/30/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2017 - D
07/20/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/29/2016 - D
07/20/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1057-1059 Bergen Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 1057-1059 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,034
Market value $576,000

Assessment History for 1057-1059 Bergen Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1057-1059 Bergen Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $576,000 $576,000 3.999 $23,034 +5.15%
2024 $576,000 $576,000 3.803 $21,905 +2.01%
2023 $576,000 $576,000 3.728 $21,473 -0.21%
2022 $576,000 $576,000 3.736 $21,519 +0.05%
2021 $576,000 $576,000 3.734 $21,508 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,456
Median age 36
Average household income $77,246
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 11,263
Owner occupied units 29.1%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $334,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $339,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1057-1059 Bergen Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1057-1059 Bergen Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1057-1059 Bergen Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 1057-1059 Bergen Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22-24 Harding Ter, Newark 5,697 05/27/2010 $186,500
28-30 Harding Ter, Newark 2,919 07/29/2019 $1
34-36 Harding Ter, Newark 4,538 02/23/1996 $1
1059 Hunterdon St, Newark 1,872 09/26/2022
1061-1063 Bergen St, Newark 8,174 02/23/2022 $1
1071 Bergen St, Newark 05/11/2023 $300,000
20 Harding Ter, Newark 2,980 04/14/2022
32 Harding Ter, Newark 4,538 08/18/2006 $298,969
1075 Bergen St, Newark 07/21/2003 $139,000