Miami-Dade County  »  33168  »  NW 144th St  »  171 NW 144th St

171 Northwest 144th Street, Miami, FL 33168 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

171 Northwest 144th Street, Miami, FL 33168
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171 Northwest 144th Street, Miami
Zip code 33168
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Biscayne Gardens
Parcel ID 3021130050940

Sales & Tax Overview for 171 Northwest 144th Street, Miami

Sale date 10/19/2007
Sale price $10
Current property tax $3,069

Lot & Building Information for 171 Northwest 144th Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,745
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.246
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 171 Northwest 144th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 171 Northwest 144th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 171 Northwest 144th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 171 Northwest 144th Street, Miami, FL 33168?

171 Northwest 144th Street, Miami, FL 33168 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,745 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 171 Northwest 144th Street, Miami, FL 33168 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $243,646, the tax amount paid for 171 Northwest 144th Street, Miami, FL 33168 is $5,378.

When was 171 Northwest 144th Street, Miami, FL 33168 last sold and what was the last sale price?

171 Northwest 144th Street, Miami, FL 33168 was last sold in 10/19/2007 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171 Northwest 144th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171 Northwest 144th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2007 $10
12/08/2006 $250,000
07/20/1994 $84,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 171 Northwest 144th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 171 Northwest 144th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/19/2007 - R Quit Claim Deed
12/08/2006 - R Warranty Deed
07/20/1994 - R Warranty Deed
04/28/1994 - R Notice of Commencement
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 171 Northwest 144th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 171 Northwest 144th Street, Miami, FL 33168. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,378
Current property tax $3,069
Market value $432,564
Assessed value $243,646

Assessment History for 171 Northwest 144th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171 Northwest 144th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $418,203 $236,780 16.9487 $5,211 +5.68%
2023 $380,731 $229,884 17.0541 $4,931 +11.69%
2022 $315,925 $223,189 17.0433 $4,415 +9.61%
2021 $247,018 $216,689 17.6056 $4,028 +4.02%
2020 $219,305 $213,698 17.6571 $3,872 +4.70%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 171 Northwest 144th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 171 Northwest 144th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public PK, K-8 794 0.39
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public PK, K-8 794 0.39
Biscayne Gardens Elementary School NR Public PK, K-5 377 0.53
Linda Lentin K-8 Center 6 Public PK, K-8 674 0.54

Nearest middle schools