Essex County  »  07112  »  Bergen St  »  977-979 Bergen St

977-979 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

977-979 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 977-979 Bergen Street, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3665
Lot 7
Neighborhood Weequahic

Sales & Tax Overview for 977-979 Bergen Street, Newark

Property tax $14,836

Lot & Building Information for 977-979 Bergen Street, Newark

Building class Commercial-Mixed Use (101)
Acreage 0.102
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 977-979 Bergen Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 977-979 Bergen Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 977-979 Bergen Street, Newark

What is the assessed value of 977-979 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $390,100, the tax amount paid for 977-979 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112 is $15,600.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 977-979 Bergen Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 977-979 Bergen Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 977-979 Bergen Street, Newark

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 977-979 Bergen Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 977-979 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,836
Market value $390,100

Assessment History for 977-979 Bergen Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 977-979 Bergen Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $390,100 $390,100 3.803 $14,836 +2.01%
2023 $390,100 $390,100 3.728 $14,543 -0.21%
2022 $390,100 $390,100 3.736 $14,574 +0.05%
2021 $390,100 $390,100 3.734 $14,566 -1.74%
2020 $390,100 $390,100 3.8 $14,824 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,633
Median age 35
Average household income $73,906
Family households 54.1%
Occupied housing units 10,809
Owner occupied units 29.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $297,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $323,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 977-979 Bergen Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 977-979 Bergen Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 977-979 Bergen Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 977-979 Bergen Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
138-140 Scheerer Ave, Newark 5,016 03/09/2022
123 Mapes Ave, Newark 4,346
124-126 Scheerer Ave, Newark 2,854 03/21/2022
128 Scheerer Ave, Newark 4,138 07/29/2024
136 Scheerer Ave, Newark 2,521 03/02/2020 $140,000
107-109 Mapes Ave, Newark 4,090 03/02/2015 $95,000
131 Mapes Ave, Newark 4,148 09/15/2021
110 Scheerer Ave, Newark 2,544 01/06/2022
130-132 Scheerer Ave, Newark 2,708 10/04/2021
117 Mapes Ave, Newark 2,638