Essex County  »  07112  »  Renner Ave  »  198 Renner Ave

198 Renner Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

198 Renner Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Renner Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Renner Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3666
Lot 29
Neighborhood Weequahic

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Renner Avenue, Newark

Sale date 07/23/2020
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,218

Lot & Building Information for 198 Renner Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 2,648
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1907
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 198 Renner Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 198 Renner Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 Renner Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 198 Renner Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112?

198 Renner Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 was built in 1907 and has a total of 2,648 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 198 Renner Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $163,500, the tax amount paid for 198 Renner Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 is $6,538.

When was 198 Renner Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 last sold?

198 Renner Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 was last sold in 09/05/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Renner Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Renner Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2020 $150,000
02/05/2020 $100
07/06/2018 $170,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 198 Renner Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 198 Renner Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/18/2024 - R Assignment of Mortgage
09/05/2024 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/13/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/23/2020 - D
08/25/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/05/2020 - D
03/19/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/06/2018 - D
07/25/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/23/2007 - D
04/26/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/2005 - D
08/09/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/25/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/12/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 Renner Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Renner Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,218
Market value $163,500

Assessment History for 198 Renner Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Renner Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $163,500 $163,500 3.803 $6,218 +2.01%
2023 $163,500 $163,500 3.728 $6,095 -0.21%
2022 $163,500 $163,500 3.736 $6,108 +0.05%
2021 $163,500 $163,500 3.734 $6,105 -1.74%
2020 $163,500 $163,500 3.8 $6,213 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 Renner Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 Renner Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.24
B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.24
George Washington Carver Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 486 0.41
Bruce Street H. NR Public PK, K-8 41 0.41

Nearest middle schools

B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.24
Bruce Street H. NR Public PK, K-8 41 0.41
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 75 0.41
Hawthorne Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 393 0.50

Nearest high schools

N J Reg Day School Newark NR Public K-12 115 0.61
Eagle Academy for Young Men of Newark 1 Public 7-12 140 0.67