Essex County  »  07112  »  Maple Ave  »  33-47 Maple Ave

33-47 Maple Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

33-47 Maple Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33-47 Maple Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33-47 Maple Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3712
Lot 1
Neighborhood Weequahic

Sales & Tax Overview for 33-47 Maple Avenue, Newark

Sale date 03/19/2020
Sale price $10,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 33-47 Maple Avenue, Newark

Building class School (660)
Acreage 1.373

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 33-47 Maple Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 33-47 Maple Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33-47 Maple Avenue, Newark

What is the assessed value of 33-47 Maple Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $960,000, the tax amount paid for 33-47 Maple Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 is $38,390.

When was 33-47 Maple Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 last sold?

33-47 Maple Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 was last sold in 05/01/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33-47 Maple Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33-47 Maple Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2020 $10,000,000
12/28/2017 $1,200,000
11/16/2017 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33-47 Maple Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33-47 Maple Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/01/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/23/2021 - R Mortgage
04/16/2021 - R Assignment of Mortgage
03/19/2020 - D
03/30/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/28/2017 - D
01/11/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/16/2017 - D
01/11/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/16/2017 - D
01/11/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2017 - D
01/11/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33-47 Maple Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 33-47 Maple Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $38,390
Current property tax $0
Market value $960,000

Assessment History for 33-47 Maple Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33-47 Maple Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $960,000 $960,000 3.999 $38,390 +5.15%
2024 $960,000 $960,000 3.803 $36,509 +2.01%
2023 $960,000 $960,000 3.728 $35,789 -0.21%
2022 $960,000 $960,000 3.736 $35,866 +0.05%
2021 $960,000 $960,000 3.734 $35,846 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,456
Median age 36
Average household income $77,246
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 11,263
Owner occupied units 29.1%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $334,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $339,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33-47 Maple Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33-47 Maple Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 33-47 Maple Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 33-47 Maple Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
235 Goldsmith Ave, Newark 1,904 03/21/2008 $10
231-233 Goldsmith Ave, Newark 1,726 11/24/2021
209-211 Vassar Ave, Newark 2,724 10/02/2024
214 Pomona Ave, Newark 10/01/2001
216-218 Pomona Ave, Newark 1,520 12/31/2014 $1
203-205 Vassar Ave, Newark 1,940 07/24/2018 $299,000
215-217 Vassar Ave, Newark 3,916 09/18/2008 $1
424-426 Clinton Pl, Newark 2,268 12/11/1998 $81,000