Essex County  »  07112  »  Goldsmith Ave  »  274-276 Goldsmith Ave

274-276 Goldsmith Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

274-276 Goldsmith Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 274-276 Goldsmith Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3719.04
Lot 19
Neighborhood Weequahic

Sales & Tax Overview for 274-276 Goldsmith Avenue, Newark

Sale date 02/09/2018
Sale price $226,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,722

Lot & Building Information for 274-276 Goldsmith Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 3,620
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.077
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 274-276 Goldsmith Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 274-276 Goldsmith Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 274-276 Goldsmith Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 274-276 Goldsmith Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112?

274-276 Goldsmith Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 was built in 1952 and has a total of 3,620 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 274-276 Goldsmith Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $168,100, the tax amount paid for 274-276 Goldsmith Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 is $6,722.

When was 274-276 Goldsmith Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 last sold?

274-276 Goldsmith Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 was last sold in 05/04/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 274-276 Goldsmith Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 274-276 Goldsmith Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2018 $226,000
06/30/2015 $10
06/13/2014 $60,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 274-276 Goldsmith Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 274-276 Goldsmith Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/16/2026 - R Mortgage 02/01/2053
11/03/2022 - R Mortgage 11/01/2052
05/04/2022 - R Mortgage 04/01/2052
05/04/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/04/2022 - R Mortgage 04/01/2052
04/15/2021 - R Mortgage 05/01/2048
02/09/2018 - D
02/21/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2015 - D
07/29/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/13/2014 - D
11/03/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/01/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 274-276 Goldsmith Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 274-276 Goldsmith Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,722
Market value $168,100

Assessment History for 274-276 Goldsmith Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 274-276 Goldsmith Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $168,100 $168,100 3.999 $6,722 +5.15%
2024 $168,100 $168,100 3.803 $6,393 +2.01%
2023 $168,100 $168,100 3.728 $6,267 -0.21%
2022 $168,100 $168,100 3.736 $6,280 +0.05%
2021 $168,100 $168,100 3.734 $6,277 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 274-276 Goldsmith Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 274-276 Goldsmith Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chancellor Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 618 0.12
N J Reg Day School Newark NR Public K-12 115 0.18
Bruce Street H. NR Public PK, K-8 41 0.27
Bruce Street H. NR Public PK, K-8 41 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Eagle Academy for Young Men of Newark 1 Public 7-12 140 0.08
N J Reg Day School Newark NR Public K-12 115 0.18
Bruce Street H. NR Public PK, K-8 41 0.27
George Washington Carver Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 486 0.27

Nearest high schools

Weequahic High School 1 Public 9-12 454 0.08