433-435 Leslie Street, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 433-435 Leslie Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07112 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 3722 |
| Lot | 30 |
| Neighborhood | Weequahic |
Sales & Tax Overview for 433-435 Leslie Street, Newark
| Sale date | 12/05/2013 |
| Sale price | $230,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,709 |
Lot & Building Information for 433-435 Leslie Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 4,803 |
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.113 |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Units | 4 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 433-435 Leslie Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 433-435 Leslie Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 433-435 Leslie Street, Newark
433-435 Leslie Street, Newark, NJ 07112 was built in 1925 and has a total of 4,803 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 433-435 Leslie Street, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $292,800, the tax amount paid for 433-435 Leslie Street, Newark, NJ 07112 is $11,709.
When was 433-435 Leslie Street, Newark, NJ 07112 last sold and what was the last sale price?433-435 Leslie Street, Newark, NJ 07112 was last sold in 12/05/2013 for $230,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 4 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 433-435 Leslie Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 433-435 Leslie Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/05/2013 | $230,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 433-435 Leslie Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 433-435 Leslie Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 433-435 Leslie Street, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,709 |
| Market value | $292,800 |
Assessment History for 433-435 Leslie Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 433-435 Leslie Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $292,800 | $292,800 | 3.999 | $11,709 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $292,800 | $292,800 | 3.803 | $11,135 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $292,800 | $292,800 | 3.728 | $10,916 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $292,800 | $292,800 | 3.736 | $10,939 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $292,800 | $292,800 | 3.734 | $10,933 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 29,456 |
| Median age | 36 |
| Average household income | $77,246 |
| Family households | 57.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,263 |
| Owner occupied units | 29.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.61 |
| Median year structure built | 1958 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $334,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $339,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 433-435 Leslie Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 433-435 Leslie Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 433-435 Leslie Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 433-435 Leslie Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 425-427 Leslie St, Newark | 7,382 | 06/14/2019 | $1 |
| 282 Weequahic Ave, Newark | 1,813 | 05/27/2025 | |
| 288 Weequahic Ave, Newark | 3,914 | 07/17/2024 | |
| 332 Wainwright St, Newark | 3,004 | 10/12/2006 | $1 |
| 320-322 Wainwright St, Newark | 2,340 | 04/29/2019 | $1 |
| 337-339 Keer Ave, Newark | 3,412 | 11/18/2008 | $230,000 |