Miami-Dade County  »  33161  »  NE 118th St  »  42 NE 118th St

42 Ne 118th Street, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

42 Ne 118th Street, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Ne 118th Street, Miami, FL 33161
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Ne 118th Street, Miami
Zip code 33161
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3021360250720

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Ne 118th Street, Miami

Sale date 10/07/2009
Sale price $60,000
Current property tax $860

Lot & Building Information for 42 Ne 118th Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,376
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.393
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 42 Ne 118th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 42 Ne 118th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Ne 118th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Ne 118th Street, Miami, FL 33161?

42 Ne 118th Street, Miami, FL 33161 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Ne 118th Street, Miami, FL 33161 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $96,609, the tax amount paid for 42 Ne 118th Street, Miami, FL 33161 is $5,598.

When was 42 Ne 118th Street, Miami, FL 33161 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Ne 118th Street, Miami, FL 33161 was last sold in 10/07/2009 for $60,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Ne 118th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Ne 118th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2009 $60,000
10/07/2009 $1
11/07/2005 $230,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Ne 118th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 Ne 118th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/07/2009 - R Deed
10/07/2009 - R Quit Claim Deed
07/13/2009 - R Certificate of Title
11/07/2005 - D
11/07/2005 - R
Mortgage
11/07/2005 - D
11/07/2005 - R
Deed
04/29/2002 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Ne 118th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Ne 118th Street, Miami, FL 33161. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,599
Current property tax $860
Market value $694,090
Assessed value $96,609

Assessment History for 42 Ne 118th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Ne 118th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $690,249 $93,887 16.9487 $5,528 +20.31%
2023 $545,051 $91,153 17.0541 $4,595 +32.81%
2022 $384,703 $88,499 17.0433 $3,460 +18.41%
2021 $286,974 $85,922 17.6056 $2,922 -33.63%
2020 $249,340 $84,736 17.6571 $4,403 +9.28%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Ne 118th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Ne 118th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gratigny Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 417 0.14
Gratigny Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 417 0.14
Bethany Covenant School NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.16
Bethany Covenant School NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.16
Hubert O. Sibley K-8 Center 5 Public PK, K-8 660 0.38

Nearest middle schools