Miami-Dade County  »  33168  »  NW 119th St  »  196 NW 119th St

196 Northwest 119th Street, Miami, FL 33168 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

196 Northwest 119th Street, Miami, FL 33168
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 196 Northwest 119th Street, Miami
Zip code 33168
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3021360260340

Sales & Tax Overview for 196 Northwest 119th Street, Miami

Sale date 02/07/2018
Sale price $261,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,614

Lot & Building Information for 196 Northwest 119th Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,376
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.248
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 196 Northwest 119th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 196 Northwest 119th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 196 Northwest 119th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 196 Northwest 119th Street, Miami, FL 33168?

196 Northwest 119th Street, Miami, FL 33168 was built in 1945 and has a total of 2,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 196 Northwest 119th Street, Miami, FL 33168 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $369,311, the tax amount paid for 196 Northwest 119th Street, Miami, FL 33168 is $7,979.

When was 196 Northwest 119th Street, Miami, FL 33168 last sold and what was the last sale price?

196 Northwest 119th Street, Miami, FL 33168 was last sold in 02/07/2018 for $261,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 196 Northwest 119th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 196 Northwest 119th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2018 $261,000
11/13/2015 $10
03/31/1998 $113,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 196 Northwest 119th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 196 Northwest 119th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/07/2018 - D
02/09/2018 - R
Security Instrument 02/01/2048
02/07/2018 - D
02/09/2018 - R
Deed
11/13/2015 - D
11/13/2015 - R
Quit Claim Deed
03/31/1998 - R Warranty Deed
09/25/1995 - R Mortgage
09/25/1995 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 196 Northwest 119th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 196 Northwest 119th Street, Miami, FL 33168. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,980
Current property tax $5,614
Market value $629,608
Assessed value $369,311

Assessment History for 196 Northwest 119th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 196 Northwest 119th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $622,217 $345,377 16.9487 $7,681 +15.35%
2023 $504,308 $316,816 17.0541 $6,659 +17.80%
2022 $387,077 $296,764 17.0433 $5,653 +13.44%
2021 $290,223 $278,280 17.6056 $4,983 +7.19%
2020 $263,275 $263,275 17.6571 $4,649 +5.85%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 196 Northwest 119th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 196 Northwest 119th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hubert O. Sibley K-8 Center 5 Public PK, K-8 660 0.20
Hubert O. Sibley K-8 Center 5 Public PK, K-8 660 0.20
Gratigny Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 417 0.30
Gratigny Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 417 0.30
Bethany Covenant School NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.40

Nearest middle schools