Essex County  »  07112  »  Schley St  »  292 Schley St

292 Schley Street, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

292 Schley Street, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

292 Schley Street, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 292 Schley Street, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3733
Lot 61
Neighborhood Weequahic

Sales & Tax Overview for 292 Schley Street, Newark

Sale date 02/08/2024
Sale price $1
Property tax $761

Lot & Building Information for 292 Schley Street, Newark

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.092

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 292 Schley Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 292 Schley Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 292 Schley Street, Newark

What is the market value of 292 Schley Street, Newark, NJ 07112?

The current market value is $20,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 292 Schley Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 292 Schley Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2024 $1
08/31/2018 $38,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 292 Schley Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 292 Schley Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/08/2024 - D
02/09/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/08/2024 - D
02/09/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/31/2018 - D
08/31/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 292 Schley Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 292 Schley Street, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $761
Market value $20,000

Assessment History for 292 Schley Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 292 Schley Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $20,000 $20,000 3.803 $761 +2.01%
2023 $20,000 $20,000 3.728 $746 -0.21%
2022 $20,000 $20,000 3.736 $747 +0.05%
2021 $20,000 $20,000 3.734 $747 -1.74%
2020 $20,000 $20,000 3.8 $760 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 292 Schley Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 292 Schley Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chancellor Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 618 0.21
N J Reg Day School Newark NR Public K-12 115 0.26
Ola Edwards Community School 4 Public 2-6 381 0.39
Bruce Street H. NR Public PK, K-8 41 0.47

Nearest middle schools

N J Reg Day School Newark NR Public K-12 115 0.26
Eagle Academy for Young Men of Newark 1 Public 7-12 140 0.27
Bruce Street H. NR Public PK, K-8 41 0.47
George Washington Carver Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 486 0.47

Nearest high schools

N J Reg Day School Newark NR Public K-12 115 0.26