Essex County  »  07112  »  Fabyan Pl  »  478 Fabyan Pl

478 Fabyan Place, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

478 Fabyan Place, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

478 Fabyan Place, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 478 Fabyan Place, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3738.01
Lot 15
Neighborhood Weequahic

Sales & Tax Overview for 478 Fabyan Place, Newark

Sale date 05/03/2021
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,998

Lot & Building Information for 478 Fabyan Place, Newark

Building sqft 2,752
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.106
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 478 Fabyan Place, Newark

• • Improvements for 478 Fabyan Place, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 478 Fabyan Place, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 478 Fabyan Place, Newark, NJ 07112?

478 Fabyan Place, Newark, NJ 07112 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,752 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 478 Fabyan Place, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $250,000, the tax amount paid for 478 Fabyan Place, Newark, NJ 07112 is $9,997.

When was 478 Fabyan Place, Newark, NJ 07112 last sold?

478 Fabyan Place, Newark, NJ 07112 was last sold in 08/05/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 478 Fabyan Place, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 478 Fabyan Place, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2021 $480,000
03/04/2020 $345,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 478 Fabyan Place, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 478 Fabyan Place, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/05/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/03/2021 - R Mortgage 05/01/2051
05/03/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/04/2020 - D
07/22/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 478 Fabyan Place, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 478 Fabyan Place, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,998
Market value $250,000

Assessment History for 478 Fabyan Place, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 478 Fabyan Place, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $250,000 $250,000 3.999 $9,998 -13.35%
2024 $303,400 $303,400 3.803 $11,538 +2.01%
2023 $303,400 $303,400 3.728 $11,311 -0.21%
2022 $303,400 $303,400 3.736 $11,335 +59.27%
2021 $190,600 $190,600 3.734 $7,117 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 478 Fabyan Place, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 478 Fabyan Place, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ola Edwards Community School 4 Public 2-6 381 0.16
Chancellor Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 618 0.40
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.51
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Eagle Academy for Young Men of Newark 1 Public 7-12 140 0.42
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.51
N J Reg Day School Newark NR Public K-12 115 0.51
Trinity Temple Academy NR Private K-8 35 0.59

Nearest high schools

Weequahic High School 1 Public 9-12 454 0.42