Essex County  »  07114  »  Hanford St  »  30-32 Hanford St

30-32 Hanford Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

30-32 Hanford Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

30-32 Hanford Street, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30-32 Hanford Street, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3752
Lot 14
Neighborhood Dayton

Sales & Tax Overview for 30-32 Hanford Street, Newark

Sale date 07/30/2019
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,511

Lot & Building Information for 30-32 Hanford Street, Newark

Building sqft 3,290
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 1941
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 30-32 Hanford Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 30-32 Hanford Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30-32 Hanford Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30-32 Hanford Street, Newark, NJ 07114?

30-32 Hanford Street, Newark, NJ 07114 was built in 1941 and has a total of 3,290 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30-32 Hanford Street, Newark, NJ 07114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $112,800, the tax amount paid for 30-32 Hanford Street, Newark, NJ 07114 is $4,510.

When was 30-32 Hanford Street, Newark, NJ 07114 last sold?

30-32 Hanford Street, Newark, NJ 07114 was last sold in 10/22/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30-32 Hanford Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30-32 Hanford Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2019 $125,000
04/26/2019 $71,000
03/19/2019 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30-32 Hanford Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30-32 Hanford Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/08/2021 - R Assignment of Mortgage
10/22/2021 - R Mortgage
10/22/2021 - R Mortgage
10/22/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/2019 - D
08/21/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/26/2019 - D
07/05/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/19/2019 - D
07/05/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/12/2008 - D
07/07/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/16/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30-32 Hanford Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 30-32 Hanford Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,511
Market value $112,800

Assessment History for 30-32 Hanford Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30-32 Hanford Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $112,800 $112,800 3.999 $4,511 +5.15%
2024 $112,800 $112,800 3.803 $4,290 +2.01%
2023 $112,800 $112,800 3.728 $4,205 -0.21%
2022 $112,800 $112,800 3.736 $4,214 +0.05%
2021 $112,800 $112,800 3.734 $4,212 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30-32 Hanford Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30-32 Hanford Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

No 29 Dr A Einstein Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 799 0.77
No 29 Dr A Einstein Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 799 0.77
Number 18, Robert Morris Elementary School 6 Public K-8 506 0.77
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 75 0.89
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 75 0.89

Nearest middle schools

No 29 Dr A Einstein Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 799 0.77
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 75 0.89
Chessie Dentley Roberts Academy School No. 30 4 Public PK, K-8 764 0.90
Number 16, Madison-Monroe Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 637 0.94

Nearest high schools

Benedictine Academy NR Private 9-12 127 0.92