Essex County  »  07114  »  Wharton St  »  14-20 Wharton St

14-20 Wharton Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

14-20 Wharton Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14-20 Wharton Street, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14-20 Wharton Street, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3757
Lot 31
Neighborhood Dayton

Sales & Tax Overview for 14-20 Wharton Street, Newark

Sale date 05/28/2017
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $29,057

Lot & Building Information for 14-20 Wharton Street, Newark

Building sqft 19,407
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.459
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14-20 Wharton Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 14-20 Wharton Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14-20 Wharton Street, Newark

How many square feet does 14-20 Wharton Street, Newark, NJ 07114 have?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 14-20 Wharton Street, Newark, NJ 07114 has a total of 19,407 square feet.

What is the market value of 14-20 Wharton Street, Newark, NJ 07114?

The current market value is $726,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14-20 Wharton Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14-20 Wharton Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2017 $10
09/06/2016 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14-20 Wharton Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14-20 Wharton Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/07/2025 - D
08/06/2025 - R
Deed Notice
08/22/2024 - D
09/10/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/28/2017 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/06/2016 - D
10/13/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/16/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14-20 Wharton Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 14-20 Wharton Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,057
Market value $726,600

Assessment History for 14-20 Wharton Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14-20 Wharton Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $726,600 $726,600 3.999 $29,057 +5.15%
2024 $726,600 $726,600 3.803 $27,633 +2.01%
2023 $726,600 $726,600 3.728 $27,088 -0.21%
2022 $726,600 $726,600 3.736 $27,146 -25.44%
2021 $975,000 $975,000 3.734 $36,407 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,670
Median age 35.7
Average household income $58,546
Family households 55.2%
Occupied housing units 4,401
Owner occupied units 20.3%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14-20 Wharton Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14-20 Wharton Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 14-20 Wharton Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 14-20 Wharton Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
955-957 Frelinghuysen Ave, Newark 01/29/2021
80-96 Ludlow St, Newark
94 Ross St, Newark 1,472 08/23/2016 $49,900
98 Ross St, Newark 2,136 05/21/1985 $42,000
21 Mitchell Pl, Newark 2,205 09/27/2019 $1
117-121 Hanford St, Newark 01/17/2019 $750,000
15-19 Mitchell Pl, Newark 08/22/2024
115 Hanford St, Newark 01/17/2019 $750,000
90-92 Ross St, Newark 3,616 02/23/2007 $1
100-102 Ross St, Newark 3,500 04/07/1998 $79,560