Essex County  »  07114  »  Evergreen Ave  »  11 Evergreen Ave

11 Evergreen Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

11 Evergreen Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Evergreen Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Evergreen Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3763
Lot 68
Neighborhood Dayton

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Evergreen Avenue, Newark

Sale date 12/18/2015
Sale price $11,500
Arm's length
Property tax $5,487

Lot & Building Information for 11 Evergreen Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 2,027
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 1942
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 11 Evergreen Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 11 Evergreen Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Evergreen Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Evergreen Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114?

11 Evergreen Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 was built in 1942 and has a total of 2,027 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Evergreen Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $137,200, the tax amount paid for 11 Evergreen Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 is $5,486.

When was 11 Evergreen Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Evergreen Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 was last sold in 12/18/2015 for $11,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Evergreen Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Evergreen Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2015 $11,500
01/04/1996 $85,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 Evergreen Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11 Evergreen Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/18/2015 - D
01/27/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/04/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Evergreen Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Evergreen Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,487
Market value $137,200

Assessment History for 11 Evergreen Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Evergreen Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $137,200 $137,200 3.999 $5,487 +5.15%
2024 $137,200 $137,200 3.803 $5,218 +2.01%
2023 $137,200 $137,200 3.728 $5,115 -0.21%
2022 $137,200 $137,200 3.736 $5,126 +0.05%
2021 $137,200 $137,200 3.734 $5,123 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Evergreen Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Evergreen Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

No 29 Dr A Einstein Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 799 0.69
No 29 Dr A Einstein Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 799 0.69
Number 18, Robert Morris Elementary School 6 Public K-8 506 0.70
Chessie Dentley Roberts Academy School No. 30 4 Public PK, K-8 764 0.83

Nearest middle schools

No 29 Dr A Einstein Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 799 0.69
Number 16, Madison-Monroe Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 637 0.89
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 75 0.93

Nearest high schools