Essex County  »  07114  »  McClellan St  »  22-36 McClellan St

22-36 McClellan Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22-36 McClellan Street, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22-36 McClellan Street, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3775
Lot 54
Neighborhood Dayton

Sales & Tax Overview for 22-36 McClellan Street, Newark

Sale date 05/15/1989
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Property tax $50,027

Lot & Building Information for 22-36 McClellan Street, Newark

Building sqft 14,186
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 0.918
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22-36 McClellan Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 22-36 McClellan Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22-36 McClellan Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 22-36 McClellan Street, Newark, NJ 07114 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 22-36 McClellan Street, Newark, NJ 07114 has a total of 14,186 square feet and a current price per square foot of $31.

What is the market value of 22-36 McClellan Street, Newark, NJ 07114?

The current market value is $1,251,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22-36 McClellan Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22-36 McClellan Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/1989 $440,000

Title Documents for 22-36 McClellan Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/15/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22-36 McClellan Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 22-36 McClellan Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $50,027
Market value $1,251,000

Assessment History for 22-36 McClellan Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22-36 McClellan Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,251,000 $1,251,000 3.999 $50,027 +5.15%
2024 $1,251,000 $1,251,000 3.803 $47,576 +2.01%
2023 $1,251,000 $1,251,000 3.728 $46,637 -0.21%
2022 $1,251,000 $1,251,000 3.736 $46,737 +0.05%
2021 $1,251,000 $1,251,000 3.734 $46,712 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,670
Median age 35.7
Average household income $58,546
Family households 55.2%
Occupied housing units 4,401
Owner occupied units 20.3%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22-36 McClellan Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22-36 McClellan Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 22-36 McClellan Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 22-36 McClellan Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
810-820 Frelinghuysen Ave, Newark 347 01/06/1975
796 Frelinghuysen Ave, Newark 31,915 04/19/2022 $10,450,000
746-758 Frelinghuysen Ave, Newark 347 05/23/2013 $3,237,500
884-918 Frelinghuysen Ave, Newark 11/12/2013 $100
956 Frelinghuysen Ave, Newark 9,374 04/09/1997 $10
47-63 McClellan St, Newark 02/08/2018
9-39 McClellan St, Newark 12/24/2008 $1,296,680
780-794 Frelinghuysen Ave, Newark 01/01/2002 $2,900,000