Essex County  »  07114  »  Frelinghuysen R  »  590-604 Frelinghuysen R

590-604 Frelinghuysen R, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

590-604 Frelinghuysen R, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 590-604 Frelinghuysen R, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3791
Lot 113.03
Neighborhood Dayton

Sales & Tax Overview for 590-604 Frelinghuysen R, Newark

Sale date 08/19/1999
Sale price $4,638,960
Arm's length
Property tax $273,932

Lot & Building Information for 590-604 Frelinghuysen R, Newark

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 2.12

Bike Score

Zoning district Airport (EWR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 590-604 Frelinghuysen R, Newark

• • Improvements for 590-604 Frelinghuysen R, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 590-604 Frelinghuysen R, Newark

What is the assessed value of 590-604 Frelinghuysen R, Newark, NJ 07114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,850,000, the tax amount paid for 590-604 Frelinghuysen R, Newark, NJ 07114 is $273,931.

When was 590-604 Frelinghuysen R, Newark, NJ 07114 last sold and what was the last sale price?

590-604 Frelinghuysen R, Newark, NJ 07114 was last sold in 08/19/1999 for $4,638,960.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 590-604 Frelinghuysen R, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 590-604 Frelinghuysen R, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/1999 $4,638,960

Title Documents for 590-604 Frelinghuysen R, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/19/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 590-604 Frelinghuysen R, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 590-604 Frelinghuysen R, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $273,932
Market value $6,850,000

Assessment History for 590-604 Frelinghuysen R, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 590-604 Frelinghuysen R, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,850,000 $6,850,000 3.999 $273,932 +5.15%
2024 $6,850,000 $6,850,000 3.803 $260,506 +2.01%
2023 $6,850,000 $6,850,000 3.728 $255,368 -0.21%
2022 $6,850,000 $6,850,000 3.736 $255,916 +0.05%
2021 $6,850,000 $6,850,000 3.734 $255,779 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 590-604 Frelinghuysen R, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 590-604 Frelinghuysen R, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Calvary Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 75 0.73
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 75 0.73
B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.93
B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.93
Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 1.20

Nearest middle schools

Calvary Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 75 0.73
B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.93
Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 1.20
No 29 Dr A Einstein Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 799 1.38
Bruce Street H. NR Public PK, K-8 41 1.38

Nearest high schools

Malcolm X Shabazz High School 2 Public 9-12 272 1.36
Weequahic High School 1 Public 9-12 454 1.45