26-42 Speedway Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 26-42 Speedway Avenue, Newark |
| Zip code | 07106 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 4004 |
| Lot | 24 |
| Neighborhood | West Side Newark |
Sales & Tax Overview for 26-42 Speedway Avenue, Newark
| Sale date | 09/22/2023 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 26-42 Speedway Avenue, Newark
| Building class | Public School Property (15A) |
| Acreage | 1.026 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 26-42 Speedway Avenue, Newark
- • Improvements for 26-42 Speedway Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 26-42 Speedway Avenue, Newark
Assessed at $6,386,700, the tax amount paid for 26-42 Speedway Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 is $255,404.
When was 26-42 Speedway Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 last sold and what was the last sale price?26-42 Speedway Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 was last sold in 09/22/2023 for $10.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 26-42 Speedway Avenue, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26-42 Speedway Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/22/2023 | $10 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 26-42 Speedway Avenue, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 26-42 Speedway Avenue, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 26-42 Speedway Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $255,404 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $6,386,700 |
Assessment History for 26-42 Speedway Avenue, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26-42 Speedway Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,386,700 | $6,386,700 | 3.999 | $255,404 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $6,386,700 | $6,386,700 | 3.803 | $242,886 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $6,386,700 | $6,386,700 | 3.728 | $238,096 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $6,386,700 | $6,386,700 | 3.736 | $238,607 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $6,386,700 | $6,386,700 | 3.734 | $238,479 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 36,383 |
| Median age | 35.4 |
| Average household income | $79,734 |
| Family households | 66.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,944 |
| Owner occupied units | 35.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.81 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $362,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $315,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26-42 Speedway Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26-42 Speedway Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 26-42 Speedway Avenue, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 26-42 Speedway Avenue, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Gladstone Ave, Newark | 2,270 | 08/15/2023 | |
| 13-15 Gladstone Ave, Newark | 05/19/2008 | $320,000 | |
| 48-52 Speedway Ave, Newark | 12/28/2012 | ||
| 16 Speedway Ave, Newark | 5,280 | 10/19/2010 | $1 |
| 620 S Orange Ave, Newark | 11/18/1998 | $13,000 | |
| 624 S Orange Ave, Newark | 3,904 | 09/15/2023 | |
| 11 Gladstone Ave, Newark | 10/01/1996 | $48,000 | |
| 17 Gladstone Ave, Newark | 2,311 | 02/07/2024 | |
| 14 Speedway Ave, Newark | 5,442 | 08/23/2021 | |