Essex County  »  07106  »  S Orange Ave  »  694-736 S Orange Ave

694-736 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

694-736 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 694-736 South Orange Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07106
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 4020
Lot 1
Neighborhood Vailsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 694-736 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 694-736 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 750
Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 27.576

Bike Score

Zoning district Park (PARK)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 694-736 South Orange Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 694-736 South Orange Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 694-736 South Orange Avenue, Newark

How many square feet does 694-736 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 have?

This Public Property (15C) located at 694-736 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 has a total of 750 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 694-736 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $14,356,000, the tax amount paid for 694-736 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 is $574,096.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 694-736 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 694-736 South Orange Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 694-736 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 694-736 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 694-736 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $574,096
Current property tax $0
Market value $14,356,000

Assessment History for 694-736 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 694-736 South Orange Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $14,356,000 $14,356,000 3.999 $574,096 +5.15%
2024 $14,356,000 $14,356,000 3.803 $545,959 +2.01%
2023 $14,356,000 $14,356,000 3.728 $535,192 -0.21%
2022 $14,356,000 $14,356,000 3.736 $536,340 +0.05%
2021 $14,356,000 $14,356,000 3.734 $536,053 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 694-736 South Orange Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 694-736 South Orange Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Speedway Academies 3 Public PK, K-8 566 0.18
Speedway Academies 3 Public PK, K-8 566 0.18
Fourteenth Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 101 0.20
Zion Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Speedway Academies 3 Public PK, K-8 566 0.18
Benjamin Banneker Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 502 0.60
University Middle School 2 Public 6-8 720 0.62
South Seventeenth Street Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 335 0.68

Nearest high schools

Newark Early College High School NR Public 6-12 419 0.71
West Side High School 1 Public 9-12 609 0.72