Essex County  »  07106  »  Isabella Ave  »  118-120 Isabella Ave

118-120 Isabella Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

118-120 Isabella Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 118-120 Isabella Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07106
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 4033
Lot 55
Neighborhood Vailsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 118-120 Isabella Avenue, Newark

Sale date 04/10/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $10,021

Lot & Building Information for 118-120 Isabella Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 3,375
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 1924
Units 3
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 118-120 Isabella Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 118-120 Isabella Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 118-120 Isabella Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 118-120 Isabella Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106?

118-120 Isabella Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 was built in 1924 and has a total of 3,375 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 118-120 Isabella Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $250,600, the tax amount paid for 118-120 Isabella Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 is $10,021.

When was 118-120 Isabella Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 last sold?

118-120 Isabella Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 was last sold in 04/14/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 118-120 Isabella Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 118-120 Isabella Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2019 $1
05/19/2005 $245,500
05/01/1992 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 118-120 Isabella Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 118-120 Isabella Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/14/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/10/2019 - D
04/24/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/19/2005 - D
06/20/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/22/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/01/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 118-120 Isabella Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 118-120 Isabella Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,021
Market value $250,600

Assessment History for 118-120 Isabella Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 118-120 Isabella Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $250,600 $250,600 3.999 $10,021 +5.15%
2024 $250,600 $250,600 3.803 $9,530 +2.01%
2023 $250,600 $250,600 3.728 $9,342 +42.41%
2022 $175,600 $175,600 3.736 $6,560 +0.05%
2021 $175,600 $175,600 3.734 $6,557 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 118-120 Isabella Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 118-120 Isabella Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Zion Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.31
University Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 337 0.37
University Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 337 0.37
Speedway Academies 3 Public PK, K-8 566 0.42
Speedway Academies 3 Public PK, K-8 566 0.42

Nearest middle schools

University Middle School 2 Public 6-8 720 0.42
Speedway Academies 3 Public PK, K-8 566 0.42
Fourteenth Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 101 0.44
Benjamin Banneker Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 502 0.61
South Seventeenth Street Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 335 0.72

Nearest high schools

St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.82
Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.86