New York City  »  11204  »  59th St  »  1702 59th St

1702 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

1702 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1702 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1702 59th Street
Secondary address 5901 17th Ave
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11204
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05511-0008

Sales & Tax Overview for 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/20/2021
Purchase price $1,200,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,531

Lot & Building Information for 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,200
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 60 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 1,760
Building dimensions 20 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) 59 Street (narrow)
17 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.18 Miles
Closest fire station 0.55 Miles

Other Property Data for 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 5901 17th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11204

About 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204?

1702 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $82,380, the tax amount paid for 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is $8,334. For the next year, the tax amount for 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is estimated at $8,531.

When was 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1702 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was last sold in 04/20/2021 for $1,200,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Find out who owns 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2021 $1,200,000
07/18/2016 $700,000
11/09/2004 $615,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/27/2022 - D
08/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022080201125001)
06/03/2021 - D
06/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021061700686001)
05/03/2021 - D
05/21/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021050301213001)
04/20/2021 - D
05/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021050500334002)
04/20/2021 - D
05/12/2021 - R
Deed
(2021050500334001)
02/17/2021 - D
03/11/2021 - R
Memorandum of Contract
(2021022300326001)
06/07/2017 - D
06/19/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017060700330001)
05/12/2017 - D
05/24/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017052301500001)
07/18/2016 - D
08/08/2016 - R
Deed
(2016072100338002)
05/26/2016 - D
08/08/2016 - R
Power of Attorney
(2016072100338001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,334
Estimated property tax: $8,531
Tax assessor's market value: $1,373,000
Assessed value: $82,380

Assessment History for 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,373,000 $82,380 $42,002 19.843% $8,334 $8,334 +2.19%
2024/25 $1,320,000 $79,200 $40,608 20.085% $8,156 $8,156 +2.00%
2023/24 $1,273,000 $76,380 $39,812 20.085% $7,996 $7,996 +3.67%
2022/23 $1,214,000 $72,840 $37,978 20.309% $7,713 $7,713 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,213,000 $72,780 $35,831 19.963% $7,153 $7,153 -2.89%

Permits for 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/03/2005 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1702 59th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Borough Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Borough Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Borough Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$997,000
17.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$889
17.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 17th Ave & 64th St at NE Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.216
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 60 ST/17 Av
Line B9
Distance (miles) 0.036

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)