Essex County  »  07106  »  S Orange Ave  »  782-792 S Orange Ave

782-792 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

782-792 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 782-792 South Orange Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07106
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 4035
Lot 1
Neighborhood Vailsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 782-792 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Sale date 06/25/2020
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,994

Lot & Building Information for 782-792 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 6,647
Building class Laundry/Cleaners (441)
Acreage 0.351
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 782-792 South Orange Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 782-792 South Orange Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 782-792 South Orange Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 782-792 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Laundry/Cleaners (441) located at 782-792 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 has a total of 6,647 square feet and a current price per square foot of $97.

What is the market value of 782-792 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106?

The current market value is $650,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 782-792 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 782-792 South Orange Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2020 $650,000
01/25/2013 $150,000
01/25/2013 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 782-792 South Orange Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 782-792 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/12/2023 - R Mortgage
06/25/2020 - D
07/15/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/25/2013 - D
04/02/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/25/2013 - D
03/12/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/25/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 782-792 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 782-792 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,994
Market value $650,000

Assessment History for 782-792 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 782-792 South Orange Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $650,000 $650,000 3.999 $25,994 +5.15%
2024 $650,000 $650,000 3.803 $24,720 +2.01%
2023 $650,000 $650,000 3.728 $24,232 -0.21%
2022 $650,000 $650,000 3.736 $24,284 +0.05%
2021 $650,000 $650,000 3.734 $24,271 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,383
Median age 35.4
Average household income $79,734
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 12,944
Owner occupied units 35.4%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $315,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 782-792 South Orange Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 782-792 South Orange Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 782-792 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 782-792 South Orange Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
794-796 S Orange Ave, Newark 02/14/2001 $115,000
39 Columbia Ave, Newark 4,038 11/29/1976 $21,500
45-47 Columbia Ave, Newark 2,998 02/06/2023
10-16 Vermont Ave, Newark 2,092 05/27/2022
19-21 Columbia Ave, Newark 8,416 06/13/2013 $335,000
31-33 Columbia Ave, Newark 3,624 08/26/2019 $1
15-17 Columbia Ave, Newark 2,868 06/24/2010 $88,760
27-29 Columbia Ave, Newark 4,609 08/11/2021