Essex County  »  07106  »  Vermont Ave  »  170-172 Vermont Ave

170-172 Vermont Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

170-172 Vermont Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170-172 Vermont Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07106
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 4036.01
Lot 44
Neighborhood Vailsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 170-172 Vermont Avenue, Newark

Sale date 02/05/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $9,466

Lot & Building Information for 170-172 Vermont Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 4,351
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1925
Units 5
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 170-172 Vermont Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 170-172 Vermont Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170-172 Vermont Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 170-172 Vermont Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106?

170-172 Vermont Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 was built in 1925 and has a total of 4,351 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 170-172 Vermont Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $236,700, the tax amount paid for 170-172 Vermont Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 is $9,465.

When was 170-172 Vermont Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 last sold and what was the last sale price?

170-172 Vermont Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 was last sold in 02/05/2022 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170-172 Vermont Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170-172 Vermont Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2022 $1

Title Documents for 170-172 Vermont Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/05/2022 - D
02/07/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170-172 Vermont Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 170-172 Vermont Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,466
Market value $236,700

Assessment History for 170-172 Vermont Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170-172 Vermont Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $236,700 $236,700 3.999 $9,466 +5.15%
2024 $236,700 $236,700 3.803 $9,002 +2.01%
2023 $236,700 $236,700 3.728 $8,824 -0.21%
2022 $236,700 $236,700 3.736 $8,843 +0.05%
2021 $236,700 $236,700 3.734 $8,838 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,383
Median age 35.4
Average household income $79,734
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 12,944
Owner occupied units 35.4%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $315,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170-172 Vermont Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170-172 Vermont Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 170-172 Vermont Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 170-172 Vermont Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
162 Vermont Ave, Newark 4,403 12/03/2018 $1
158 Vermont Ave, Newark 3,360 10/05/2018 $140,000
4-6 W End Ave, Newark 2,884 06/30/1997 $88,000
12 W End Ave, Newark 6,007 04/06/2019 $348,000
196 Vermont Ave, Newark 3,874 07/01/2020 $175,000
178-180 Vermont Ave, Newark 3,722 08/23/2002 $1
184-186 Vermont Ave, Newark 2,962 04/08/2015 $1
173-175 Isabella Ave, Newark 2,687 12/11/2023