Essex County  »  07106  »  W End Ave  »  162-164 W End Ave

162-164 West End Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

162-164 West End Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 162-164 West End Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07106
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 4042.01
Lot 32
Neighborhood Vailsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 162-164 West End Avenue, Newark

Sale date 01/31/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $5,511

Lot & Building Information for 162-164 West End Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 2,376
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 162-164 West End Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 162-164 West End Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 162-164 West End Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 162-164 West End Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106?

162-164 West End Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 162-164 West End Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $137,800, the tax amount paid for 162-164 West End Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 is $5,510.

When was 162-164 West End Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 last sold?

162-164 West End Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 was last sold in 06/18/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 162-164 West End Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 162-164 West End Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2020 $1
04/23/2019 $80,000
04/19/2018 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 162-164 West End Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 162-164 West End Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/18/2025 - R Mortgage 06/01/2055
06/18/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/31/2020 - D
02/10/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/23/2019 - D
06/05/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/19/2018 - D
05/02/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/11/1976 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 162-164 West End Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 162-164 West End Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,511
Market value $137,800

Assessment History for 162-164 West End Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 162-164 West End Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $137,800 $137,800 3.999 $5,511 +5.15%
2024 $137,800 $137,800 3.803 $5,241 +2.01%
2023 $137,800 $137,800 3.728 $5,137 -0.21%
2022 $137,800 $137,800 3.736 $5,148 +0.05%
2021 $137,800 $137,800 3.734 $5,145 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 162-164 West End Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 162-164 West End Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Zion Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.34
University Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 337 0.36
University Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 337 0.36
Growing Garden Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 5 0.45

Nearest middle schools

University Middle School 2 Public 6-8 720 0.38
Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.56
Speedway Academies 3 Public PK, K-8 566 0.61
St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.64
Benjamin Banneker Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 502 0.64

Nearest high schools

Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.64