47-49 Lindsley Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 47-49 Lindsley Avenue, Newark |
| Zip code | 07106 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 4044.01 |
| Lot | 19 |
| Neighborhood | Vailsburg |
Sales & Tax Overview for 47-49 Lindsley Avenue, Newark
| Sale date | 08/24/2020 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,246 |
Lot & Building Information for 47-49 Lindsley Avenue, Newark
| Building sqft | 4,186 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.08 |
| Year built | 1952 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 47-49 Lindsley Avenue, Newark
- • Improvements for 47-49 Lindsley Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 47-49 Lindsley Avenue, Newark
47-49 Lindsley Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 was built in 1952 and has a total of 4,186 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 47-49 Lindsley Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $156,200, the tax amount paid for 47-49 Lindsley Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 is $6,246.
When was 47-49 Lindsley Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 last sold?47-49 Lindsley Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 was last sold in 10/17/2024.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 47-49 Lindsley Avenue, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47-49 Lindsley Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 47-49 Lindsley Avenue, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 47-49 Lindsley Avenue, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 47-49 Lindsley Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $6,246 |
| Market value | $156,200 |
Assessment History for 47-49 Lindsley Avenue, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47-49 Lindsley Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $156,200 | $156,200 | 3.999 | $6,246 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $156,200 | $156,200 | 3.803 | $5,940 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $156,200 | $156,200 | 3.728 | $5,823 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $156,200 | $156,200 | 3.736 | $5,836 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $156,200 | $156,200 | 3.734 | $5,833 | -1.74% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47-49 Lindsley Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47-49 Lindsley Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zion Learning Center | NR | Private | K | 0 | 0.34 |
| University Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 337 | 0.39 |
| Growing Garden Preschool & Kindergarten | NR | Private | PK-K | 5 | 0.42 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 720 | 0.41 |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 1 | Public | PK, K-8 | 377 | 0.51 |
| St. John the Baptist Ukraini | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 0.60 |
| Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology | NR | Public | 9 | 199 | 0.60 |