Miami-Dade County  »  651 NE 172nd St

651 Ne 172nd Street, Miami, FL 33162 Property Information

651 Ne 172nd Street, Miami, FL 33162 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

651 Ne 172nd Street, Miami, FL 33162
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 651 Ne 172nd Street, Miami
Zip code 33162
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Highland Manor
Parcel ID 3022070020031

Sales & Tax Overview for 651 Ne 172nd Street, Miami

Sale date 12/18/2020
Sale price $280,000
Current property tax $10,259

Lot & Building Information for 651 Ne 172nd Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,380
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.319
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 651 Ne 172nd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 651 Ne 172nd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 651 Ne 172nd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 651 Ne 172nd Street, Miami, FL 33162?

651 Ne 172nd Street, Miami, FL 33162 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,380 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 651 Ne 172nd Street, Miami, FL 33162 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $509,391, the tax amount paid for 651 Ne 172nd Street, Miami, FL 33162 is $11,231.

When was 651 Ne 172nd Street, Miami, FL 33162 last sold and what was the last sale price?

651 Ne 172nd Street, Miami, FL 33162 was last sold in 12/18/2020 for $280,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 651 Ne 172nd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 651 Ne 172nd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2020 $280,000
12/12/2014 $110,000
11/13/2014 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 651 Ne 172nd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 651 Ne 172nd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/02/2024 - D
10/08/2024 - R
Notice of Commencement
09/05/2023 - D
09/11/2023 - R
Notice of Commencement
03/29/2023 - D
03/31/2023 - R
Notice of Commencement
09/27/2021 - D
10/01/2021 - R
Release
09/27/2021 - D
10/01/2021 - R
Release
09/27/2021 - D
10/01/2021 - R
Release
12/18/2020 - D
12/29/2020 - R
Deed
01/12/2018 - D
01/17/2018 - R
Release
08/14/2017 - D
08/15/2017 - R
Release
12/12/2014 - D
12/12/2014 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 651 Ne 172nd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 651 Ne 172nd Street, Miami, FL 33162. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,231
Current property tax $10,259
Market value $902,355
Assessed value $509,391

Assessment History for 651 Ne 172nd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 651 Ne 172nd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $831,601 $463,083 16.9487 $10,282 +3.49%
2023 $832,293 $420,985 17.0541 $9,935 +35.39%
2022 $506,475 $382,714 17.0433 $7,338 +19.81%
2021 $347,922 $347,922 17.6056 $6,125 +29.67%
2020 $267,514 $174,579 17.6571 $4,724 +25.06%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 651 Ne 172nd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 651 Ne 172nd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gertrude K. Edleman/Sabal Palm Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 504 0.11
Neytz Hachochma NR Private 0 0.46
Two Sisters Angels Preschool NR Private PK-2 66 0.62
Two Sisters Angels Preschool NR Private PK-2 66 0.62