Miami-Dade County  »  17240 NE 11th Ave

17240 Ne 11th Avenue, Miami, FL 33162 Property Information

17240 Ne 11th Avenue, Miami, FL 33162 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17240 Ne 11th Avenue, Miami, FL 33162
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17240 Ne 11th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33162
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Manana
Parcel ID 3022080100080

Sales & Tax Overview for 17240 Ne 11th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 09/07/2018
Sale price $490,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,205

Lot & Building Information for 17240 Ne 11th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,342
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 17240 Ne 11th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 17240 Ne 11th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17240 Ne 11th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17240 Ne 11th Avenue, Miami, FL 33162?

17240 Ne 11th Avenue, Miami, FL 33162 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,342 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17240 Ne 11th Avenue, Miami, FL 33162 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $518,981, the tax amount paid for 17240 Ne 11th Avenue, Miami, FL 33162 is $9,641.

When was 17240 Ne 11th Avenue, Miami, FL 33162 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17240 Ne 11th Avenue, Miami, FL 33162 was last sold in 09/07/2018 for $490,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17240 Ne 11th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17240 Ne 11th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2018 $490,000
09/16/2010 $185,000
05/03/2006 $442,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17240 Ne 11th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17240 Ne 11th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/01/2022 - D
11/02/2022 - R
Mortgage (Line of Credit) 10/16/2047
10/05/2022 - D
10/05/2022 - R
Financing Statement Ucc
11/12/2021 - D
11/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
08/26/2019 - D
08/26/2019 - R
Notice of Commencement
09/07/2018 - D
09/13/2018 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2048
09/07/2018 - D
09/13/2018 - R
Deed
09/16/2010 - D
09/16/2010 - R
Deed
04/14/2010 - D
04/15/2010 - R
Certificate of Title
05/03/2006 - D
05/03/2006 - R
Deed
05/27/2004 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17240 Ne 11th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 17240 Ne 11th Avenue, Miami, FL 33162. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,642
Current property tax $7,205
Market value $647,831
Assessed value $518,981

Assessment History for 17240 Ne 11th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17240 Ne 11th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $647,831 $518,981 16.9317 $9,642 +1.35%
2024 $650,579 $504,355 16.9487 $9,514 +0.74%
2023 $652,770 $489,666 17.0541 $9,443 +16.55%
2022 $475,404 $475,404 17.0433 $8,102 +35.72%
2021 $339,106 $339,106 17.6056 $5,970 +3.24%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17240 Ne 11th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17240 Ne 11th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Neytz Hachochma NR Private 0 0.41
Metzuyan Academy NR Private 12 0.44
Gertrude K. Edleman/Sabal Palm Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 504 0.47
Toras Emes Academy Klurman Elementary School NR Private PK-5 723 0.53

Nearest middle schools