Essex County  »  07106  »  Alexander St  »  117 Alexander St

117 Alexander Street, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

117 Alexander Street, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 Alexander Street, Newark, NJ 07106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 Alexander Street, Newark
Zip code 07106
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 4059
Lot 15
Neighborhood Vailsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 Alexander Street, Newark

Sale date 10/19/2017
Sale price $78,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,043

Lot & Building Information for 117 Alexander Street, Newark

Building sqft 1,531
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1917
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 117 Alexander Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 117 Alexander Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 Alexander Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 117 Alexander Street, Newark, NJ 07106?

117 Alexander Street, Newark, NJ 07106 was built in 1917 and has a total of 1,531 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 117 Alexander Street, Newark, NJ 07106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,100, the tax amount paid for 117 Alexander Street, Newark, NJ 07106 is $3,043.

When was 117 Alexander Street, Newark, NJ 07106 last sold and what was the last sale price?

117 Alexander Street, Newark, NJ 07106 was last sold in 10/19/2017 for $78,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 Alexander Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 Alexander Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2017 $78,000
01/30/2013 $22,500
06/02/2006 $164,300
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 117 Alexander Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 117 Alexander Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/19/2017 - D
11/17/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/30/2013 - D
02/13/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/02/2006 - D
07/11/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/05/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 Alexander Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 117 Alexander Street, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,043
Market value $76,100

Assessment History for 117 Alexander Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 Alexander Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $76,100 $76,100 3.999 $3,043 +5.15%
2024 $76,100 $76,100 3.803 $2,894 +2.01%
2023 $76,100 $76,100 3.728 $2,837 -0.21%
2022 $76,100 $76,100 3.736 $2,843 +0.05%
2021 $76,100 $76,100 3.734 $2,842 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 Alexander Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 Alexander Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Zion Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.24
Growing Garden Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 5 0.30
Vailsburg Christian Academy NR Private 1-4 0 0.30
Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.46
Benjamin Banneker Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 502 0.51
University Middle School 2 Public 6-8 720 0.53
Speedway Academies 3 Public PK, K-8 566 0.60
St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.65

Nearest high schools

Al-Muslimaat Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.65
Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.65
St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.83
Irvington High School 1 Public 9-12 1,684 0.97
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.99

Neighbors for 117 Alexander Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 117 Alexander Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
129 Alexander St, Newark 1,472 06/27/2024
115 Alexander St, Newark 2,091 08/30/2022
101 Alexander St, Newark 08/15/2025
123 Alexander St, Newark 2,116 03/16/2026
99 Alexander St, Newark 2,100 07/21/2021 $450,000
137 Alexander St, Newark 1,134 10/22/2008 $1
139-141 Alexander St, Newark 2,228 11/07/2007
143 Alexander St, Newark 2,660 11/26/2019 $225,000
109 Alexander St, Newark 2,132 02/27/2026
103 Alexander St, Newark 11/17/2017 $10,000
131 Alexander St, Newark 06/27/2024
95-97 Alexander St, Newark 3,796 05/21/2024
119 Alexander St, Newark 1,236 03/22/1996
93 Alexander St, Newark 3,821 09/23/2019 $310,000
121 Alexander St, Newark 1,219 03/27/2020 $169,000
125-127 Alexander St, Newark 4,396 03/25/2021
111-113 Alexander St, Newark 1,232 05/29/2003 $145,000
107 Alexander St, Newark 1,603 04/26/2021 $1
105 Alexander St, Newark 1,236 08/13/2021
133-135 Alexander St, Newark 3,206 03/02/2022