Essex County  »  07106  »  Sunset Ave  »  21 Sunset Ave

21 Sunset Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

21 Sunset Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Sunset Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Sunset Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07106
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 4061
Lot 135
Neighborhood Vailsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Sunset Avenue, Newark

Sale date 06/18/2009
Sale price $32,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,983

Lot & Building Information for 21 Sunset Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 1,830
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1915
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Sunset Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 21 Sunset Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Sunset Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Sunset Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106?

21 Sunset Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,830 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Sunset Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $124,600, the tax amount paid for 21 Sunset Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 is $4,982.

When was 21 Sunset Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 last sold?

21 Sunset Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 was last sold in 06/13/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Sunset Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Sunset Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2009 $32,000
05/28/2009 $100
02/28/2007 $205,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Sunset Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Sunset Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/12/2023 - R Assignment of Mortgage
06/13/2023 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/18/2009 - D
09/23/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/28/2009 - D
07/13/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2007 - D
11/07/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2007 - D
03/15/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/03/2005 - D
03/18/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/28/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Sunset Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Sunset Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,983
Market value $124,600

Assessment History for 21 Sunset Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Sunset Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $124,600 $124,600 3.999 $4,983 +5.15%
2024 $124,600 $124,600 3.803 $4,739 +2.01%
2023 $124,600 $124,600 3.728 $4,645 -0.21%
2022 $124,600 $124,600 3.736 $4,655 +0.05%
2021 $124,600 $124,600 3.734 $4,653 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Sunset Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Sunset Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Zion Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.07
Growing Garden Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 5 0.17
Vailsburg Christian Academy NR Private 1-4 0 0.18
Benjamin Banneker Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 502 0.29

Nearest middle schools

Benjamin Banneker Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 502 0.29
Speedway Academies 3 Public PK, K-8 566 0.48
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.49
Al-Muslimaat Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.54
Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.56

Nearest high schools

Al-Muslimaat Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.54
Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.84