Essex County  »  07106  »  Boylan St  »  75 Boylan St

75 Boylan Street, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

75 Boylan Street, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

75 Boylan Street, Newark, NJ 07106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 75 Boylan Street, Newark
Zip code 07106
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 4063
Lot 96
Neighborhood Vailsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 75 Boylan Street, Newark

Sale date 07/25/2006
Sale price $164,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,591

Lot & Building Information for 75 Boylan Street, Newark

Building sqft 2,940
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.074
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 75 Boylan Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 75 Boylan Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 75 Boylan Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 75 Boylan Street, Newark, NJ 07106?

75 Boylan Street, Newark, NJ 07106 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,940 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 75 Boylan Street, Newark, NJ 07106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $139,800, the tax amount paid for 75 Boylan Street, Newark, NJ 07106 is $5,590.

When was 75 Boylan Street, Newark, NJ 07106 last sold and what was the last sale price?

75 Boylan Street, Newark, NJ 07106 was last sold in 07/25/2006 for $164,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 75 Boylan Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75 Boylan Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2006 $164,000
02/28/2006 $100
05/28/2004 $145,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 75 Boylan Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 75 Boylan Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/05/2024 - R Mortgage 04/01/2040
07/25/2006 - D
08/04/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2006 - D
03/27/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/28/2004 - D
09/20/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/15/1981 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 75 Boylan Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 75 Boylan Street, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,591
Market value $139,800

Assessment History for 75 Boylan Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75 Boylan Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $139,800 $139,800 3.999 $5,591 +5.15%
2024 $139,800 $139,800 3.803 $5,317 +2.01%
2023 $139,800 $139,800 3.728 $5,212 -0.21%
2022 $139,800 $139,800 3.736 $5,223 +0.05%
2021 $139,800 $139,800 3.734 $5,220 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75 Boylan Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75 Boylan Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Growing Garden Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 5 0.18
Vailsburg Christian Academy NR Private 1-4 0 0.18
Zion Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.20
Benjamin Banneker Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 502 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Benjamin Banneker Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 502 0.41
Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.42
Al-Muslimaat Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.53
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.57
Speedway Academies 3 Public PK, K-8 566 0.61

Nearest high schools

Al-Muslimaat Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.53
Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.70